Essex County  »  07103  »  S Orange Ave  »  333-347 S Orange Ave

333-347 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

333-347 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 333-347 South Orange Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07103
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1781
Lot 35
Neighborhood Fairmount

Sales & Tax Overview for 333-347 South Orange Avenue, Newark

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 333-347 South Orange Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 1,005
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.887

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 333-347 South Orange Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 333-347 South Orange Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 333-347 South Orange Avenue, Newark

How many square feet does 333-347 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 have?

This Church & Charitable Property (15D) located at 333-347 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 has a total of 1,005 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 333-347 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,974,300, the tax amount paid for 333-347 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 is $238,912.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 333-347 South Orange Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 333-347 South Orange Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 333-347 South Orange Avenue, Newark

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 333-347 South Orange Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 333-347 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $238,912
Current property tax $0
Market value $5,974,300

Assessment History for 333-347 South Orange Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 333-347 South Orange Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,974,300 $5,974,300 3.999 $238,912 +5.15%
2024 $5,974,300 $5,974,300 3.803 $227,203 +2.01%
2023 $5,974,300 $5,974,300 3.728 $222,722 -0.21%
2022 $5,974,300 $5,974,300 3.736 $223,200 +0.05%
2021 $5,974,300 $5,974,300 3.734 $223,080 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,293
Median age 32.4
Average household income $67,765
Family households 59.4%
Occupied housing units 12,878
Owner occupied units 24.6%
Average number of people per household 2.62
Median year structure built 1989
Median value for units with a mortgage $319,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $314,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 333-347 South Orange Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 333-347 South Orange Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 333-347 South Orange Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 333-347 South Orange Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
263 S 8th St, Newark 4,458 08/02/2019 $62,000
304 S 9th St, Newark 05/20/2025
300 S 9th St, Newark 1,224
261 S 8th St, Newark 5,837 06/09/2022
306 S 9th St, Newark 05/20/2025
294 S 9th St, Newark 09/29/1988
247-249 S 8th St, Newark 2,161 09/23/2021
271-273 S 8th St, Newark 6,132 12/26/2024 $2
292 S 9th St, Newark 09/29/1986
284 S 9th St, Newark 08/27/2025
269 S 8th St, Newark 7,648 11/09/2020 $1