Miami-Dade County  »  33161  »  NE 125th St  »  859 NE 125th St

859 Ne 125th Street, Miami, FL 33161 Property Information

859 Ne 125th Street, Miami, FL 33161 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

859 Ne 125th Street, Miami, FL 33161
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 859 Ne 125th Street, Miami
Zip code 33161
County Miami-Dade
Municipality North Miami
Neighborhood Irons Manor
Parcel ID 0622300071270

Sales & Tax Overview for 859 Ne 125th Street, Miami

Sale date 12/29/2020
Sale price $3,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,759

Lot & Building Information for 859 Ne 125th Street, Miami

Building sqft 6,220
Building class Store: Retail Outlet (1111)
Acreage 0.186
Year built 1954
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 859 Ne 125th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 859 Ne 125th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 859 Ne 125th Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 859 Ne 125th Street, Miami, FL 33161 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store: Retail Outlet (1111) located at 859 Ne 125th Street, Miami, FL 33161 has a total of 6,220 square feet and a current price per square foot of $627.

What is the year built & the current market value of 859 Ne 125th Street, Miami, FL 33161?

859 Ne 125th Street, Miami, FL 33161 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,500,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 859 Ne 125th Street, Miami

No photo available
859 NM Retail
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/13/2026
Last updated 04/27/2026

859 NE 125th Street is a prominent ten-unit retail center offering exceptional visibility along North Miami’s bustling SR-922 Corridor. The property features over 200 feet of continuous frontage with floor-to-ceiling storefront windows, capturing exposure to approximately 32,000 vehicles per day along this high-traffic commercial artery connecting I-95 to the upscale community of Bal Harbour.

Strategically located within multiple city redevelopment zones—including the Neighborhood Redevelopment Overlay, Planned Corridor Development Overlay, and the Arts, Culture, and Design Overlay District (AOD)—this property presents an outstanding mixed-use redevelopment opportunity. With several transformative projects already underway in the area, 859 NE 125th Street stands as a prime location for retail, creative, or future mixed-use development in the heart of North Miami’s growth corridor.

 

View Listing

Brokers

Hector Gutierrez
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Unassigned Listing price not available 2,242 Hector Gutierrez
(305) 527-7170
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
859 NM Retail
859 Ne 125th Street, Miami
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 2242 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 859 Ne 125th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 859 Ne 125th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2020 $3,900,000
11/15/2012 $1,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 859 Ne 125th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 859 Ne 125th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/29/2020 - D
01/07/2021 - R
Deed
11/15/2012 - D
11/16/2012 - R
Deed
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 859 Ne 125th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 859 Ne 125th Street, Miami, FL 33161. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,759
Market value $1,500,000
Assessed value $825,962

Assessment History for 859 Ne 125th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 859 Ne 125th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,625,100 $750,875 22.1585 $22,410 +5.31%
2023 $1,590,500 $682,614 22.2639 $21,280 +5.34%
2022 $1,590,500 $620,559 22.2531 $20,200 +56.41%
2021 $564,145 $564,145 22.8933 $12,915 +7.89%
2020 $521,690 $507,364 22.9448 $11,970 +12.87%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 54,128
Median age 37
Average household income $76,827
Family households 68.5%
Occupied housing units 17,261
Owner occupied units 42.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $411,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 859 Ne 125th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 859 Ne 125th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 859 Ne 125th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 859 Ne 125th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
986 NE 126th St, Miami 1,368 06/11/2024 $1,200,000
800 NE 126th St, Miami 1,672 11/13/2013 $200,000