Miami-Dade County  »  33161  »  W Dixie Hwy  »  12221 W Dixie Hwy

12221 West Dixie Highway, Miami, FL 33161 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12221 West Dixie Highway, Miami, FL 33161
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12221 West Dixie Highway, Miami
Zip code 33161
County Miami-Dade
Municipality North Miami
Neighborhood Griffing
Parcel ID 0622300310390

Sales & Tax Overview for 12221 West Dixie Highway, Miami

Sale date 02/01/2023
Sale price $6,400,000
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 12221 West Dixie Highway, Miami

Building sqft 29,310
Total sqft 30,836
Building class County: Dade County (8647)
Acreage 2.072
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1925
Stories 1
Units 118

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 12221 West Dixie Highway, Miami

• • Improvements for 12221 West Dixie Highway, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12221 West Dixie Highway, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12221 West Dixie Highway, Miami, FL 33161?

12221 West Dixie Highway, Miami, FL 33161 was built in 1925 and has a total of 29,310 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12221 West Dixie Highway, Miami, FL 33161 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,245,000, the tax amount paid for 12221 West Dixie Highway, Miami, FL 33161 is $116,132.

When was 12221 West Dixie Highway, Miami, FL 33161 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12221 West Dixie Highway, Miami, FL 33161 was last sold in 02/01/2023 for $6,400,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12221 West Dixie Highway, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12221 West Dixie Highway, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2023 $6,400,000
09/14/2018 $2,175,000
04/06/2004 $3,300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12221 West Dixie Highway, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12221 West Dixie Highway, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/06/2025 - D
03/06/2025 - R
Notice of Commencement
02/21/2025 - D
02/21/2025 - R
Mortgage
02/01/2023 - D
02/03/2023 - R
Deed
03/12/2020 - D
03/12/2020 - R
Agreement
09/14/2018 - D
09/14/2018 - R
Affidavit
09/14/2018 - D
09/14/2018 - R
Affidavit
09/14/2018 - D
09/14/2018 - R
Deed
04/06/2004 - R Warranty Deed
03/02/2000 - D
02/26/2000 - R
Mortgage
03/02/2000 - D
02/26/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12221 West Dixie Highway, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 12221 West Dixie Highway, Miami, FL 33161. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $116,132
Current property tax $0
Market value $5,245,000
Assessed value $5,245,000

Assessment History for 12221 West Dixie Highway, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12221 West Dixie Highway, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $5,245,000 $5,245,000 22.1585 $116,221 +58.26%
2023 $5,245,000 $2,460,685 22.2639 $73,437 +9.45%
2022 $4,865,000 $2,236,987 22.2531 $67,096 +8.06%
2021 $4,250,000 $2,033,625 22.8933 $62,091 -17.83%
2020 $3,293,338 $1,996,412 22.9448 $75,565 +1.00%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12221 West Dixie Highway, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12221 West Dixie Highway, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Advance Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 41 0.19
Advance Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 41 0.19
Montessori School Of North Miami NR Private K-12 0 0.28
Montessori School Of North Miami NR Private PK, K-6 49 0.28
Montessori School Of North Miami NR Private PK, K-6 49 0.28

Nearest middle schools