Miami-Dade County  »  33161  »  NE 131st St  »  555 NE 131st St

555 Ne 131st Street, Miami, FL 33161 Property Information

555 Ne 131st Street, Miami, FL 33161 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

555 Ne 131st Street, Miami, FL 33161
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 555 Ne 131st Street, Miami
Zip code 33161
County Miami-Dade
Municipality North Miami
Neighborhood Griffing
Parcel ID 0622300350051

Sales & Tax Overview for 555 Ne 131st Street, Miami

Sale date 02/01/2022
Sale price $345,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,260

Lot & Building Information for 555 Ne 131st Street, Miami

Building sqft 1,392
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 555 Ne 131st Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 555 Ne 131st Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 555 Ne 131st Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 555 Ne 131st Street, Miami, FL 33161?

555 Ne 131st Street, Miami, FL 33161 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,392 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 555 Ne 131st Street, Miami, FL 33161 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $268,787, the tax amount paid for 555 Ne 131st Street, Miami, FL 33161 is $6,016.

When was 555 Ne 131st Street, Miami, FL 33161 last sold and what was the last sale price?

555 Ne 131st Street, Miami, FL 33161 was last sold in 02/01/2022 for $345,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 555 Ne 131st Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 555 Ne 131st Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2022 $345,000
08/20/1999 $76,500
08/20/1999 $66,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 555 Ne 131st Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 555 Ne 131st Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
01/24/2025 - D
01/28/2025 - R
Notice of Commencement
02/01/2022 - D
02/03/2022 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2052
02/01/2022 - D
02/03/2022 - R
Deed
08/20/1999 - D
08/16/1999 - R
Mortgage
08/20/1999 - D
08/16/1999 - R
Deed
08/20/1999 - D
08/16/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 555 Ne 131st Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 555 Ne 131st Street, Miami, FL 33161. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,016
Current property tax $4,260
Market value $278,561
Assessed value $268,787

Assessment History for 555 Ne 131st Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 555 Ne 131st Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $278,582 $278,582 22.1585 $6,173 +9.33%
2023 $253,604 $253,604 22.2639 $5,646 +41.97%
2022 $198,625 $170,341 22.2531 $3,977 +8.96%
2021 $169,821 $154,856 22.8933 $3,650 +7.50%
2020 $147,981 $140,779 22.9448 $3,395 +15.38%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 555 Ne 131st Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 555 Ne 131st Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holy Cross Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 376 0.25
Holy Cross Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 376 0.25
North Miami Senior Adult Education NR Public 0 0.25
Advance Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 41 0.38
Advance Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 41 0.38

Nearest middle schools