Miami-Dade County  »  33054  »  Harem Ave  »  550 Harem Ave

550 Harem Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 Property Information

550 Harem Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

550 Harem Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 550 Harem Avenue, Opa Locka
Zip code 33054
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Opa-locka
Parcel ID 0821210010570

Sales & Tax Overview for 550 Harem Avenue, Opa Locka

Sale date 01/30/2025
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,758

Lot & Building Information for 550 Harem Avenue, Opa Locka

Building sqft 1,744
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.233
Lot dimensions 90 ft X 227 ft
Frontage 90
Depth 227
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 550 Harem Avenue, Opa Locka

• • Improvements for 550 Harem Avenue, Opa Locka , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 550 Harem Avenue, Opa Locka

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 550 Harem Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054?

550 Harem Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,744 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 550 Harem Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $325,158, the tax amount paid for 550 Harem Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 is $8,265.

When was 550 Harem Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

550 Harem Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was last sold in 01/30/2025 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 550 Harem Avenue, Opa Locka

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 550 Harem Avenue, Opa Locka, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2025 $10
07/31/2020 $10
03/28/2005 $31,840
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 550 Harem Avenue, Opa Locka with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 550 Harem Avenue, Opa Locka

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
01/30/2025 - D
02/04/2025 - R
Quit Claim Deed
07/31/2020 - D
08/04/2020 - R
Quit Claim Deed
03/28/2005 - R Deed
07/13/2001 - R Quit Claim Deed
02/03/1998 - R Quit Claim Deed
03/14/1996 - R Mortgage
03/14/1996 - R Warranty Deed
01/30/1996 - R Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 550 Harem Avenue, Opa Locka

Access detailed property tax data for 550 Harem Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,265
Current property tax $6,758
Market value $394,607
Assessed value $325,158

Assessment History for 550 Harem Avenue, Opa Locka

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 550 Harem Avenue, Opa Locka, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $394,607 $325,158 24.0024 $8,265 +3.02%
2024 $372,774 $315,995 24.2027 $8,023 +6.76%
2023 $306,792 $306,792 24.4951 $7,515 +27.82%
2022 $276,129 $226,876 24.4843 $5,879 +12.55%
2021 $206,251 $206,251 25.3273 $5,224 -0.87%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 550 Harem Avenue, Opa Locka, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 550 Harem Avenue, Opa Locka to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chosen Generation Academy NR Private 1-8 0 0.41
Grace Academy International NR Private K-12 133 0.48
Grace Academy International NR Private K-12 0 0.48
Dr. Robert B. Ingram/Opa-Locka Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 299 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Chosen Generation Academy NR Private 1-8 0 0.41
Grace Academy International NR Private K-12 133 0.48
Grace Academy International NR Private K-12 0 0.48
Arts Academy of Excellence NR Charter 6-12 18 0.48
Vankara Christian School NR Private PK, K-9 0 0.76

Nearest high schools

Grace Academy International NR Private K-12 133 0.48
Grace Academy International NR Private K-12 0 0.48
Arts Academy of Excellence NR Charter 6-12 18 0.48
North Park High School Charter 1 Charter 9-12 548 0.72
Monsignor Edward Pace High School NR Private 9-12 891 0.76

Neighbors for 550 Harem Avenue, Opa Locka

Here are the neighbors for 550 Harem Avenue, Opa Locka.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
670 Harem Ave, Opa Locka 1,432 12/15/2000 $75,000
681 Jann Ave, Opa Locka 1,307 12/30/2003 $1
510 Harem Ave, Opa Locka 1,812 01/24/2025 $10
450 Douglas Rd, Opa Locka 1,684 05/08/1998 $65,000
515 Curtiss Dr, Opa Locka 2,336 11/22/1998 $70,810
545 Curtiss Dr, Opa Locka 889 05/19/2022 $289,000
610 Harem Ave, Opa Locka 1,395 05/06/2021 $315,000
530 Harem Ave, Opa Locka 2,411 07/12/2012 $10
525 Curtiss Dr, Opa Locka 1,814 12/12/2018 $89,300
570 Harem Ave, Opa Locka 1,876 04/28/1981
535 Curtiss Dr, Opa Locka 1,427 10/05/2002 $85,000
590 Harem Ave, Opa Locka 1,584 08/11/2023 $460,000
661 Jann Ave, Opa Locka 1,544 10/19/2023 $425,000
515 Golf Course Blvd, Opa Locka 869 09/29/2025 $10
671 Jann Ave, Opa Locka 1,456 08/01/2016 $83,679
620 Harem Ave, Opa Locka 1,632 02/26/2019 $10
640 Harem Ave, Opa Locka 1,734 07/31/2019 $149,961
651 Jann Ave, Opa Locka 1,696 04/13/2026 $10
540 Harem Ave, Opa Locka 1,935 10/28/2025 $315,000
505 Curtiss Dr, Opa Locka 2,184 08/02/2013 $10