Miami-Dade County  »  33054  »  Atlantic Ave  »  781 Atlantic Ave

781 Atlantic Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

781 Atlantic Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 781 Atlantic Avenue, Opa Locka
Zip code 33054
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Opa-locka
Parcel ID 0821210070301

Sales & Tax Overview for 781 Atlantic Avenue, Opa Locka

Sale date 05/29/2015
Sale price $155,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,963

Lot & Building Information for 781 Atlantic Avenue, Opa Locka

Building sqft 2,036
Total sqft 2,136
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1973
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 781 Atlantic Avenue, Opa Locka

• • Improvements for 781 Atlantic Avenue, Opa Locka , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 781 Atlantic Avenue, Opa Locka

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 781 Atlantic Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054?

781 Atlantic Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was built in 1973 and has a total of 2,036 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 781 Atlantic Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $167,039, the tax amount paid for 781 Atlantic Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 is $5,181.

When was 781 Atlantic Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

781 Atlantic Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was last sold in 05/29/2015 for $155,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 781 Atlantic Avenue, Opa Locka

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 781 Atlantic Avenue, Opa Locka, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/2015 $155,000
05/21/2014 $59,850
05/25/2004 $143,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 781 Atlantic Avenue, Opa Locka with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 781 Atlantic Avenue, Opa Locka

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/18/2020 - D
05/19/2020 - R
Security Instrument 03/01/2050
05/29/2015 - D
05/29/2015 - R
Deed
05/21/2014 - D
05/21/2014 - R
Deed
09/12/2013 - D
09/12/2013 - R
Certificate of Title
05/25/2004 - R Warranty Deed
12/16/2003 - R Quit Claim Deed
04/27/2001 - R Mortgage
04/27/2001 - R Warranty Deed
04/05/2001 - R Warranty Deed
01/23/1997 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 781 Atlantic Avenue, Opa Locka

Access detailed property tax data for 781 Atlantic Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,181
Current property tax $2,963
Market value $343,701
Assessed value $167,039

Assessment History for 781 Atlantic Avenue, Opa Locka

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 781 Atlantic Avenue, Opa Locka, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $343,701 $167,039 24.0024 $5,181 +2.51%
2024 $332,806 $162,332 24.2027 $5,054 +5.44%
2023 $296,910 $157,604 24.4951 $4,794 +4.44%
2022 $281,016 $153,014 24.4843 $4,590 +9.44%
2021 $210,061 $148,558 25.3273 $4,194 -22.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 781 Atlantic Avenue, Opa Locka, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 781 Atlantic Avenue, Opa Locka to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vankara Christian School NR Private PK, K-9 0 0.22
Vankara Christian School NR Private PK, K-9 0 0.22
Vankara A Learning Exchange NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.24
Vankara A Learning Exchange NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.24
Grace Academy International NR Private K-12 133 0.28

Nearest middle schools

Vankara Christian School NR Private PK, K-9 0 0.22
Vankara A Learning Exchange NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.24
Arts Academy of Excellence NR Charter 6-12 18 0.28
Grace Academy International NR Private K-12 133 0.28
Grace Academy International NR Private K-12 0 0.28

Nearest high schools

North Park High School Charter 1 Charter 9-12 548 0.23
Arts Academy of Excellence NR Charter 6-12 18 0.28
Grace Academy International NR Private K-12 133 0.28