Miami-Dade County  »  33054  »  Duval St  »  15050 Duval St

15050 Duval Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15050 Duval Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15050 Duval Street, Opa Locka
Zip code 33054
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Opa-locka
Parcel ID 0821220030040

Sales & Tax Overview for 15050 Duval Street, Opa Locka

Sale date 11/01/2010
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 15050 Duval Street, Opa Locka

Building sqft 8,040
Building class Multifamily 10 Units Plus: Multifamily 3 or More Units (0303)
Acreage 0.217
Year built 1957
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 15050 Duval Street, Opa Locka

• • Improvements for 15050 Duval Street, Opa Locka , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15050 Duval Street, Opa Locka

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15050 Duval Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054?

15050 Duval Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was built in 1957 and has a total of 8,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15050 Duval Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $656,958, the tax amount paid for 15050 Duval Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 is $22,156.

When was 15050 Duval Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15050 Duval Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was last sold in 11/01/2010 for $375,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 14 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15050 Duval Street, Opa Locka

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15050 Duval Street, Opa Locka, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2010 $375,000
08/01/2005 $1,535,000
08/01/2005 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15050 Duval Street, Opa Locka with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15050 Duval Street, Opa Locka

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/01/2013 - D
11/01/2013 - R
Certificate of Title
03/05/2013 - D
03/06/2013 - R
Mortgage
11/01/2010 - D
11/01/2010 - R
Deed
07/14/2009 - R Certificate of Title
08/01/2005 - R Quit Claim Deed
08/01/2005 - R Warranty Deed
05/28/2004 - R Warranty Deed
05/23/2002 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15050 Duval Street, Opa Locka

Access detailed property tax data for 15050 Duval Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $22,156
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,620,000
Assessed value $656,958

Assessment History for 15050 Duval Street, Opa Locka

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15050 Duval Street, Opa Locka, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,620,000 $656,958 24.0024 $22,156 +5.13%
2024 $1,600,000 $597,235 24.2027 $21,075 +19.97%
2023 $1,180,000 $542,941 24.4951 $17,567 +38.82%
2022 $580,000 $493,583 24.4843 $12,654 +3.01%
2021 $580,000 $448,712 25.3273 $12,285 -15.13%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,055
Median age 36.2
Average household income $59,384
Family households 69.6%
Occupied housing units 9,474
Owner occupied units 48.4%
Average number of people per household 3.19
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $343,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $322,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15050 Duval Street, Opa Locka, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15050 Duval Street, Opa Locka to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 15050 Duval Street, Opa Locka

Here are the neighbors for 15050 Duval Street, Opa Locka.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2171 Lincoln Ave, Opa Locka 07/13/2023 $1,265,519
2435 Ali Baba Ave, Opa Locka 3,900 03/12/2007 $1,500,000
2150 Grant Ave, Opa Locka 1,900 10/25/2006 $10
2395 Ali Baba Ave, Opa Locka 08/06/2019 $321,500
14480 NW 26th Ave, Opa Locka 4,614 12/14/2016 $10
15015 NW 22nd Ave, Opa Locka 07/21/2022 $10
2145 Lincoln Ave, Opa Locka 07/13/2023 $1,265,519
14569 NW 25th Ave, Opa Locka 6,320 02/25/1999 $96,000