Miami-Dade County  »  33054  »  York St  »  2031 York St

2031 York Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 Property Information

2031 York Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2031 York Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2031 York Street, Opa Locka
Zip code 33054
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Opa-locka
Parcel ID 0821220052010

Sales & Tax Overview for 2031 York Street, Opa Locka

Sale date 12/04/1999
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $339

Lot & Building Information for 2031 York Street, Opa Locka

Building sqft 1,053
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 2031 York Street, Opa Locka

• • Improvements for 2031 York Street, Opa Locka , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2031 York Street, Opa Locka

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2031 York Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054?

2031 York Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,053 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2031 York Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $44,132, the tax amount paid for 2031 York Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 is $2,509.

When was 2031 York Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2031 York Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was last sold in 12/04/1999 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2031 York Street, Opa Locka

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2031 York Street, Opa Locka, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/1999 $10
05/24/1994 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2031 York Street, Opa Locka with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2031 York Street, Opa Locka

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/04/1999 - D
11/29/1999 - R
Mortgage
12/04/1999 - D
11/29/1999 - R
Quit Claim Deed
05/24/1994 - R Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2031 York Street, Opa Locka

Access detailed property tax data for 2031 York Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $2,510
Current property tax $339
Market value $262,811
Assessed value $44,132

Assessment History for 2031 York Street, Opa Locka

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2031 York Street, Opa Locka, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $262,811 $44,132 24.0024 $2,510 -56.75%
2024 $239,761 $239,761 24.2027 $5,803 +193.17%
2023 $184,849 $41,640 24.4951 $1,979 +8.36%
2022 $167,415 $40,428 24.4843 $1,827 +18.38%
2021 $117,589 $39,251 25.3273 $1,543 -48.66%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2031 York Street, Opa Locka, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2031 York Street, Opa Locka to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nathan B. Young Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 343 0.49
Nathan B. Young Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 343 0.49
Rainbow Park Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 224 0.55
Rainbow Park Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 224 0.55
N Dade Center For Modern Language 10 Public K-5 333 0.68

Nearest middle schools

North Dade Middle School 3 Public 6-8 434 0.70
Westcoast School For Human Development NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.71
Opa Locka Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.75
Betesda Christian School NR Private K-12 113 0.76
South Florida School of Excellence NR Private K-12 220 0.76

Nearest high schools

North Dade Academy NR Private 12 0 0.75
Opa Locka Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.75
Betesda Christian School NR Private K-12 113 0.76
South Florida School of Excellence NR Private K-12 220 0.76
World Mission of Jesus Christ Christian Academy NR Private K-12 35 0.76

Neighbors for 2031 York Street, Opa Locka

Here are the neighbors for 2031 York Street, Opa Locka.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2020 Wilmington St, Opa Locka 1,561 09/30/2020 $10
2101 York St, Opa Locka 1,645
2061 York St, Opa Locka 1,119 11/16/2021 $255,000
2071 York St, Opa Locka 760 11/18/2011 $24,500
2080 Wilmington St, Opa Locka 1,026 06/30/2025 $325,000
2081 York St, Opa Locka 1,043 11/20/2020 $225,980
2111 York St, Opa Locka 824 04/14/2026 $350,000
2030 Wilmington St, Opa Locka 784 10/05/2020 $218,000
2041 York St, Opa Locka 784 07/21/2014 $33,000
2131 York St, Opa Locka 784 08/31/2021 $250,000
2021 York St, Opa Locka 784 04/19/2018 $148,000
2060 Wilmington St, Opa Locka 1,140 01/25/2021 $225,000
2070 Wilmington St, Opa Locka 1,235 08/13/2014 $50,000
2011 York St, Opa Locka 1,340 06/12/2015 $10
2010 Wilmington St, Opa Locka 1,316 07/16/2013 $40,200
2040 Wilmington St, Opa Locka 784 04/09/2018 $10
2050 Wilmington St, Opa Locka 1,211 08/05/2021 $10
2051 York St, Opa Locka 1,273 12/15/2014 $10
2091 York St, Opa Locka 1,990
2121 York St, Opa Locka 784 09/24/2018 $140,000