Miami-Dade County  »  33054  »  York St  »  2061 York St

2061 York Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 Property Information

2061 York Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2061 York Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2061 York Street, Opa Locka
Zip code 33054
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Opa-locka
Parcel ID 0821220052040

Sales & Tax Overview for 2061 York Street, Opa Locka

Sale date 11/16/2021
Sale price $255,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,623

Lot & Building Information for 2061 York Street, Opa Locka

Building sqft 1,119
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 2061 York Street, Opa Locka

• • Improvements for 2061 York Street, Opa Locka , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2061 York Street, Opa Locka

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2061 York Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054?

2061 York Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,119 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2061 York Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $277,891, the tax amount paid for 2061 York Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 is $7,178.

When was 2061 York Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2061 York Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was last sold in 11/16/2021 for $255,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2061 York Street, Opa Locka

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2061 York Street, Opa Locka, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/2021 $255,000
04/11/2019 $136,000
07/03/2013 $28,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2061 York Street, Opa Locka with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2061 York Street, Opa Locka

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/16/2021 - D
11/16/2021 - R
Second Mortgage
11/16/2021 - D
11/16/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2051
11/16/2021 - D
11/16/2021 - R
Deed
04/11/2019 - D
04/17/2019 - R
Commercial Mortgage, Security Agreement and Fixture Filing 05/01/2020
04/11/2019 - D
04/17/2019 - R
Deed
04/11/2019 - D
04/17/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
07/03/2013 - D
07/05/2013 - R
Deed
07/01/2013 - D
07/02/2013 - R
Deed
09/13/2012 - D
09/13/2012 - R
Quit Claim Deed
08/13/2009 - R Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2061 York Street, Opa Locka

Access detailed property tax data for 2061 York Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,179
Current property tax $5,623
Market value $354,596
Assessed value $277,891

Assessment History for 2061 York Street, Opa Locka

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2061 York Street, Opa Locka, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $339,674 $270,060 24.2027 $6,996 +8.93%
2023 $262,195 $262,195 24.4951 $6,422 +6.44%
2022 $246,431 $246,431 24.4843 $6,034 +135.88%
2021 $101,006 $101,006 25.3273 $2,558 -1.17%
2020 $101,389 $101,389 25.5288 $2,588 +0.07%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2061 York Street, Opa Locka, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2061 York Street, Opa Locka to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nathan B. Young Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 343 0.46
Nathan B. Young Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 343 0.46
Rainbow Park Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 224 0.57
Rainbow Park Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 224 0.57
Westcoast School For Human Development NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.68

Nearest middle schools

North Dade Middle School 3 Public 6-8 434 0.72
Opa Locka Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.73
Marian Center School & Services NR Private 38 0.74
World Mission of Jesus Christ Christian Academy NR Private K-12 37 0.74

Nearest high schools

North Dade Academy NR Private 12 0 0.72
Opa Locka Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.73