Miami-Dade County  »  6340 SW 40th St

6340 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, FL 33155 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6340 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, FL 33155
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6340 Southwest 40th Street, Miami
Zip code 33155
County Miami-Dade
Municipality South Miami
Neighborhood Lake Heights
Parcel ID 0940240310040

Sales & Tax Overview for 6340 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

Sale date 01/05/2021
Sale price $3,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $55,652

Lot & Building Information for 6340 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

Building sqft 8,448
Building class Store: Retail Outlet (1111)
Acreage 0.61
Year built 1975
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 6340 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 6340 Southwest 40th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6340 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 6340 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, FL 33155 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store: Retail Outlet (1111) located at 6340 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, FL 33155 has a total of 8,448 square feet and a current price per square foot of $390.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6340 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, FL 33155?

6340 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, FL 33155 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,933,250.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6340 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6340 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/05/2021 $3,300,000
01/23/2001 $875,000
09/09/1999 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6340 Southwest 40th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6340 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
01/05/2021 - D
01/12/2021 - R
Assignment
01/05/2021 - D
01/12/2021 - R
Deed
01/23/2001 - R Mortgage
01/23/2001 - R Warranty Deed
09/09/1999 - D
09/02/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6340 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 6340 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, FL 33155. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $55,652
Market value $2,933,250
Assessed value $2,933,250

Assessment History for 6340 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6340 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,996,250 $3,745,313 18.9897 $72,779 +5.51%
2023 $3,996,250 $3,404,830 19.0951 $68,977 +16.46%
2022 $3,095,300 $3,095,300 19.1342 $59,226 +27.64%
2021 $2,800,000 $2,064,700 19.9773 $46,401 +15.59%
2020 $2,004,309 $2,004,309 20.0288 $40,144 +0.26%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 43,133
Median age 44
Average household income $113,165
Family households 72.0%
Occupied housing units 15,073
Owner occupied units 66.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $534,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $482,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6340 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6340 Southwest 40th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6340 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 6340 Southwest 40th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price