Miami-Dade County  »  7040 SW 61st Ave

7040 Southwest 61st Avenue, Miami, FL 33143 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7040 Southwest 61st Avenue, Miami, FL 33143
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7040 Southwest 61st Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33143
County Miami-Dade
Municipality South Miami
Neighborhood Rosswood - Larkin Center
Parcel ID 0940250110130

Sales & Tax Overview for 7040 Southwest 61st Avenue, Miami

Sale date 12/17/2021
Sale price $7,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $88,724

Lot & Building Information for 7040 Southwest 61st Avenue, Miami

Building class Vacant Land - Commercial: Extra Fea Other Than Parking (1066)
Acreage 0.72

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 7040 Southwest 61st Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 7040 Southwest 61st Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7040 Southwest 61st Avenue, Miami

What is the market value of 7040 Southwest 61st Avenue, Miami, FL 33143?

The current market value is $4,707,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7040 Southwest 61st Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7040 Southwest 61st Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2021 $7,800,000
08/05/2020 $5,150,000
11/27/2017 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7040 Southwest 61st Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7040 Southwest 61st Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/17/2021 - D
12/28/2021 - R
Deed
08/05/2020 - D
08/05/2020 - R
Mortgage
08/05/2020 - D
08/05/2020 - R
Deed
11/27/2017 - D
11/28/2017 - R
Deed
12/04/1978 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7040 Southwest 61st Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 7040 Southwest 61st Avenue, Miami, FL 33143. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $88,724
Market value $4,707,000
Assessed value $4,659,930

Assessment History for 7040 Southwest 61st Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7040 Southwest 61st Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $4,707,000 $4,707,000 18.9897 $89,385 -0.76%
2023 $4,717,000 $4,717,000 19.0951 $90,072 -0.20%
2022 $4,717,000 $4,717,000 19.1342 $90,256 +104.75%
2021 $2,206,600 $2,206,600 19.9773 $44,082 -0.26%
2020 $2,206,600 $2,206,600 20.0288 $44,196 -0.24%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,167
Median age 41
Average household income $158,728
Family households 58.1%
Occupied housing units 13,821
Owner occupied units 54.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $834,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $695,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7040 Southwest 61st Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7040 Southwest 61st Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7040 Southwest 61st Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 7040 Southwest 61st Avenue, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price