Miami-Dade County  »  5995 SW 71st St

5995 Southwest 71st Street, Miami, FL 33143 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5995 Southwest 71st Street, Miami, FL 33143
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5995 Southwest 71st Street, Miami
Zip code 33143
County Miami-Dade
Municipality South Miami
Neighborhood Rosswood - Larkin Center
Parcel ID 0940250110270

Sales & Tax Overview for 5995 Southwest 71st Street, Miami

Sale date 02/29/2012
Sale price $3,450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $89,172

Lot & Building Information for 5995 Southwest 71st Street, Miami

Building sqft 54,507
Building class Office Building - Multistory: Office Building (1813)
Acreage 0.502
Year built 2014
Stories 2

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5995 Southwest 71st Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 5995 Southwest 71st Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5995 Southwest 71st Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 5995 Southwest 71st Street, Miami, FL 33143 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - Multistory: Office Building (1813) located at 5995 Southwest 71st Street, Miami, FL 33143 has a total of 54,507 square feet and a current price per square foot of $63.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5995 Southwest 71st Street, Miami, FL 33143?

5995 Southwest 71st Street, Miami, FL 33143 was built in 2014 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,700,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5995 Southwest 71st Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5995 Southwest 71st Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/29/2012 $3,450,000
02/21/2008 $1,750,000
06/20/2003 $1,075,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5995 Southwest 71st Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5995 Southwest 71st Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/01/2018 - D
10/01/2018 - R
Notice of Termination
04/26/2018 - D
04/26/2018 - R
Notice of Commencement
04/17/2018 - D
04/17/2018 - R
Notice of Commencement
01/28/2013 - D
01/29/2013 - R
Agreement
02/29/2012 - D
02/29/2012 - R
Deed
02/21/2008 - R Warranty Deed
06/20/2003 - R Warranty Deed
02/25/2003 - R Warranty Deed
11/01/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
07/16/1991 - R Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5995 Southwest 71st Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5995 Southwest 71st Street, Miami, FL 33143. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $89,172
Market value $4,700,000
Assessed value $4,700,000

Assessment History for 5995 Southwest 71st Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5995 Southwest 71st Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,700,000 $4,700,000 18.9727 $89,172 +2.08%
2024 $4,600,000 $4,600,000 18.9897 $87,353 +5.32%
2023 $4,600,000 $4,204,929 19.0951 $82,940 +3.57%
2022 $4,300,000 $4,125,000 19.1342 $80,082 -2.94%
2021 $4,130,000 $4,130,000 19.9773 $82,506 -1.92%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,711
Median age 40.3
Average household income $157,808
Family households 58.3%
Occupied housing units 14,234
Owner occupied units 52.5%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $899,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $814,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5995 Southwest 71st Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5995 Southwest 71st Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5995 Southwest 71st Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 5995 Southwest 71st Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price