Miami-Dade County  »  5786 Progress Rd

5786 Progress Road, Miami, FL 33143 Property Information

5786 Progress Road, Miami, FL 33143 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5786 Progress Road, Miami, FL 33143
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5786 Progress Road, Miami
Zip code 33143
County Miami-Dade
Municipality South Miami
Neighborhood Larkins - Fernwood
Parcel ID 0940250281100

Sales & Tax Overview for 5786 Progress Road, Miami

Sale date 10/25/2002
Sale price $775,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,819

Lot & Building Information for 5786 Progress Road, Miami

Building sqft 6,750
Building class Store
Acreage 0.264
Year built 1989
Stories 2

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5786 Progress Road, Miami

• • Improvements for 5786 Progress Road, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5786 Progress Road, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 5786 Progress Road, Miami, FL 33143 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 5786 Progress Road, Miami, FL 33143 has a total of 6,750 square feet and a current price per square foot of $114.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5786 Progress Road, Miami, FL 33143?

5786 Progress Road, Miami, FL 33143 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,150,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5786 Progress Road, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5786 Progress Road, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2002 $775,000
12/09/1998 $940,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5786 Progress Road, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5786 Progress Road, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/25/2002 - R Warranty Deed
12/09/1998 - R Mortgage
12/09/1998 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5786 Progress Road, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5786 Progress Road, Miami, FL 33143. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,819
Market value $1,150,000
Assessed value $1,150,000

Assessment History for 5786 Progress Road, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5786 Progress Road, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,155,581 $1,155,581 18.9897 $21,944 +0.50%
2023 $1,143,478 $1,143,478 19.0951 $21,835 -0.57%
2022 $1,147,668 $1,147,668 19.1342 $21,960 +2.61%
2021 $1,117,791 $1,046,094 19.9773 $21,401 -4.72%
2020 $1,121,486 $950,995 20.0288 $22,462 +0.48%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,167
Median age 41
Average household income $158,728
Family households 58.1%
Occupied housing units 13,821
Owner occupied units 54.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $834,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $695,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5786 Progress Road, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5786 Progress Road, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5786 Progress Road, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 5786 Progress Road, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price