Miami-Dade County  »  5820 Commerce Ln

5820 Commerce Lane, Miami, FL 33143 Property Information

5820 Commerce Lane, Miami, FL 33143 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5820 Commerce Lane, Miami, FL 33143
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5820 Commerce Lane, Miami
Zip code 33143
County Miami-Dade
Municipality South Miami
Neighborhood Larkins - Fernwood
Parcel ID 0940250281022

Sales & Tax Overview for 5820 Commerce Lane, Miami

Sale date 09/29/2010
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,872

Lot & Building Information for 5820 Commerce Lane, Miami

Building sqft 5,330
Building class Warehouse Terminal or Storage: Warehouse or Storage (4837)
Acreage 0.219
Year built 1964
Stories 1

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5820 Commerce Lane, Miami

• • Improvements for 5820 Commerce Lane, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5820 Commerce Lane, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 5820 Commerce Lane, Miami, FL 33143 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse Terminal or Storage: Warehouse or Storage (4837) located at 5820 Commerce Lane, Miami, FL 33143 has a total of 5,330 square feet and a current price per square foot of $136.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5820 Commerce Lane, Miami, FL 33143?

5820 Commerce Lane, Miami, FL 33143 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $942,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5820 Commerce Lane, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5820 Commerce Lane, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2010 $725,000
07/23/2009 $10
04/14/2009 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5820 Commerce Lane, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5820 Commerce Lane, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
09/29/2010 - D
09/29/2010 - R
Deed
07/23/2009 - R Deed
04/14/2009 - R Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5820 Commerce Lane, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5820 Commerce Lane, Miami, FL 33143. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,872
Market value $942,000
Assessed value $942,000

Assessment History for 5820 Commerce Lane, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5820 Commerce Lane, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $878,887 $878,887 18.9897 $16,690 +0.57%
2023 $869,053 $869,053 19.0951 $16,595 -0.20%
2022 $869,053 $869,053 19.1342 $16,629 +0.60%
2021 $849,385 $815,480 19.9773 $16,529 -2.84%
2020 $849,385 $741,346 20.0288 $17,012 +0.54%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,167
Median age 41
Average household income $158,728
Family households 58.1%
Occupied housing units 13,821
Owner occupied units 54.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $834,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $695,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5820 Commerce Lane, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5820 Commerce Lane, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5820 Commerce Lane, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 5820 Commerce Lane, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price