Miami-Dade County  »  33030  »  SW 4th St  »  653 SW 4th St

653 Southwest 4th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

653 Southwest 4th Street, Homestead, FL 33030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 653 Southwest 4th Street, Homestead
Zip code 33030
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Homestead
Parcel ID 1078130000551

Sales & Tax Overview for 653 Southwest 4th Street, Homestead

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 653 Southwest 4th Street, Homestead

Building sqft 8,139
Building class Home For The Aged: Health Care (7443)
Acreage 0.514
Year built 1997
Stories 1

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 653 Southwest 4th Street, Homestead

• • Improvements for 653 Southwest 4th Street, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 653 Southwest 4th Street, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 653 Southwest 4th Street, Homestead, FL 33030?

653 Southwest 4th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 was built in 1997 and has a total of 8,139 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 653 Southwest 4th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,089,291, the tax amount paid for 653 Southwest 4th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 is $26,005.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 653 Southwest 4th Street, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 653 Southwest 4th Street, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 653 Southwest 4th Street, Homestead

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 653 Southwest 4th Street, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 653 Southwest 4th Street, Homestead, FL 33030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $26,005
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,570,000
Assessed value $1,089,291

Assessment History for 653 Southwest 4th Street, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 653 Southwest 4th Street, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,090,736 $990,265 20.9961 $21,455 +6.67%
2023 $1,054,806 $900,241 21.192 $20,113 +15.05%
2022 $819,544 $818,401 21.3515 $17,482 +6.74%
2021 $744,001 $744,001 22.0138 $16,378 -1.48%
2020 $752,286 $752,286 22.0988 $16,625 +2.46%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,957
Median age 30
Average household income $61,097
Family households 75.9%
Occupied housing units 10,704
Owner occupied units 40.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $389,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $367,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 653 Southwest 4th Street, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 653 Southwest 4th Street, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 653 Southwest 4th Street, Homestead

Here are the neighbors for 653 Southwest 4th Street, Homestead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
305 S Flagler Ave, Homestead 2,170 07/26/2023 $865,000
225 SW 2nd Ave, Homestead 16,183 12/23/2025 $11,000,000
107 SW 8th St, Homestead 6,540 01/12/2023 $10
305 SW 6th Ter, Homestead 04/04/2000 $74,000
100 NW 1st Ave, Homestead 07/07/2020 $10
951 SW 4th St, Homestead 17,623 04/17/1991
866 SW 7th St, Homestead 10/15/2007 $1,900,000
770 N Krome Ave, Homestead 4,696 07/31/2006 $700,000
605 SW 4th St, Homestead 1,428 06/10/2002 $78,500
104 W Mowry Dr, Homestead 5,852 02/17/2015 $10
606 SW 3rd St, Homestead 1,428
10 SW 9th Ave, Homestead 24,120 03/17/2020 $2,150,000
606 W Mowry Dr, Homestead 1,045 09/13/2005 $290,000
156 W Mowry Dr, Homestead 5,100 03/23/2023 $1,300,000
136 W Mowry Dr, Homestead 12/04/2003 $10
321 SW 6th Ter, Homestead 1,292 10/03/2006 $72,917
337 SW 6th Ter, Homestead 1,292 07/10/2012 $26,500
24 SW 6th Ave, Homestead 8,972 07/18/2019 $265,000
1088 W Mowry Dr, Homestead 4,776 12/20/2013 $272,000
318 SW 6th Ave, Homestead 1,428 05/09/2024 $455,000