Miami-Dade County  »  33030  »  SW 8th Ave  »  611 SW 8th Ave

611 Southwest 8th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

611 Southwest 8th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 611 Southwest 8th Avenue, Homestead
Zip code 33030
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Homestead
Neighborhood Betty Lu Homesites - Roosevelt Homesites
Parcel ID 1078130040230

Sales & Tax Overview for 611 Southwest 8th Avenue, Homestead

Sale date 12/31/2024
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,558

Lot & Building Information for 611 Southwest 8th Avenue, Homestead

Building sqft 1,562
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.149
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 611 Southwest 8th Avenue, Homestead

• • Improvements for 611 Southwest 8th Avenue, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 611 Southwest 8th Avenue, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 611 Southwest 8th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030?

611 Southwest 8th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,562 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 611 Southwest 8th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $265,346, the tax amount paid for 611 Southwest 8th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 is $5,558.

When was 611 Southwest 8th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

611 Southwest 8th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 was last sold in 12/31/2024 for $400,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s). There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 611 Southwest 8th Avenue, Homestead

No photo available
611 SW 8th Ave
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 04/13/2026
Last updated 04/13/2026
Lot size 0.1555 Acre

AAProperty Description MSP Group is proud to be the exclusive listing agent for 611 SW 8th Avenue, a duplex located in Homestead, FL. The property is made up of two 2-bedroom/1-bathroom units with approximately 713 SF each, encompassing a formal living area and a fully equipped kitchen. The units feature wall A/C units and shuttered windows, which in addition to the concrete roofs, lower the insurance premium to less than $1,500 for full coverage. The roof was replaced in 2017 and has significant useful life remaining. The property has individual meters for water and electricity, lowering the operating cost for the owner. 720 SW 6th Street the adjacent property is also available for sale and these duplexes may be purchased together or separately. Location Description The property is conveniently located near US1 and the Florida Turnpike, two of Miami-Dade County’s main north/south arteries. It is also located minutes away from Downtown Homestead, which is enjoying large amounts of investments that include a new Police Station, City Hall, the reopening of the historic Seminole Theatre and the 65,000 SF Homestead Station that includes a movie theatre, bowling alley, large arcade, multiple dining and retail options. This expansion will continue to bring new amenities and create new employment opportunities in the immediate area, not to mention the thousands of new construction homes brought to South Dade in the last several years. The immediate area surrounding the property also seeing a slew of development including single family homes, duplexes and large multifamily properties. 611 SW 8th Avenue is located steps away from the Miami-Dade County Busway that has been implementing the Bus Rapid Transit System connecting South Dade to the Metro Rail and beyond. It is also located minutes away Miami Dade's buses that transport a significant number of employees from South Dade to the Florida Keys. 611 SW 8th Avenue is located within an IRS Designated Opportunity Zone. These were created in the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act. The designated properties allow for preferential tax treatment to help spur investment in lower income communities.

View Listing

Brokers

Sam Mekras
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
611 SW 8th Ave
611 Southwest 8th Avenue, Homestead
Property Multi-Family
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $445,000
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 611 Southwest 8th Avenue, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 611 Southwest 8th Avenue, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2024 $400,000
10/10/2019 $161,250
12/21/2004 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 611 Southwest 8th Avenue, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 611 Southwest 8th Avenue, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/31/2024 - D
01/07/2025 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2055
12/31/2024 - D
01/07/2025 - R
Deed
10/10/2019 - D
10/22/2019 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2049
10/10/2019 - D
10/22/2019 - R
Deed
12/21/2004 - D
12/21/2004 - R
Quit Claim Deed
10/25/2004 - R Quit Claim Deed
01/22/2003 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 611 Southwest 8th Avenue, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 611 Southwest 8th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,558
Market value $265,346
Assessed value $265,346

Assessment History for 611 Southwest 8th Avenue, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 611 Southwest 8th Avenue, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $265,346 $265,346 20.9465 $5,558 +30.49%
2024 $252,512 $180,088 20.9961 $4,259 +11.35%
2023 $216,816 $163,717 21.192 $3,825 +11.32%
2022 $188,066 $148,834 21.3515 $3,436 +14.05%
2021 $140,254 $135,304 22.0138 $3,013 +10.84%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$420,000
-10.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-8.4% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 611 Southwest 8th Avenue, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 611 Southwest 8th Avenue, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Laura C. Saunders Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 477 0.18
Bethel Elementary School of Seventh-Day Adv NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.47
West Homestead Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 851 0.53