Miami-Dade County  »  33030  »  SW 6th Ave  »  636 SW 6th Ave

636 Southwest 6th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

636 Southwest 6th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 636 Southwest 6th Avenue, Homestead
Zip code 33030
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Homestead
Neighborhood Betty Lu Homesites - Roosevelt Homesites
Parcel ID 1078130040480

Sales & Tax Overview for 636 Southwest 6th Avenue, Homestead

Sale date 10/20/2023
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,462

Lot & Building Information for 636 Southwest 6th Avenue, Homestead

Building sqft 4,619
Building class Mixed Use-Store/Residential: Mixed Use - Residential (1209)
Acreage 0.142
Year built 1954
Stories 2

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 636 Southwest 6th Avenue, Homestead

• • Improvements for 636 Southwest 6th Avenue, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 636 Southwest 6th Avenue, Homestead

How many sq. ft. does 636 Southwest 6th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Mixed Use-Store/Residential: Mixed Use - Residential (1209) located at 636 Southwest 6th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 has a total of 4,619 square feet and a current price per square foot of $129.

What is the year built & the current market value of 636 Southwest 6th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030?

636 Southwest 6th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $308,477.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 636 Southwest 6th Avenue, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 636 Southwest 6th Avenue, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2023 $600,000
01/26/2022 $540,000
09/06/2018 $335,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 636 Southwest 6th Avenue, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 636 Southwest 6th Avenue, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/20/2023 - D
10/30/2023 - R
Security Instrument
10/20/2023 - D
10/30/2023 - R
Deed
01/26/2022 - D
01/28/2022 - R
Mortgage
01/26/2022 - D
01/28/2022 - R
Deed
12/30/2020 - D
01/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
08/12/2020 - D
08/18/2020 - R
Release
09/06/2018 - D
09/12/2018 - R
Assignment
09/06/2018 - D
09/12/2018 - R
Mortgage and Security Agreement 01/25/2020
09/06/2018 - D
09/12/2018 - R
Deed
09/06/2018 - D
09/12/2018 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 636 Southwest 6th Avenue, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 636 Southwest 6th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,462
Market value $308,477
Assessed value $308,477

Assessment History for 636 Southwest 6th Avenue, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 636 Southwest 6th Avenue, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $308,477 $308,477 20.9961 $6,477 -43.42%
2023 $638,000 $495,000 21.192 $11,448 +19.15%
2022 $450,000 $450,000 21.3515 $9,608 +157.59%
2021 $169,435 $169,435 22.0138 $3,730 -0.38%
2020 $169,435 $169,435 22.0988 $3,744 +3.70%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,957
Median age 30
Average household income $61,097
Family households 75.9%
Occupied housing units 10,704
Owner occupied units 40.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $389,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $367,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 636 Southwest 6th Avenue, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 636 Southwest 6th Avenue, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 636 Southwest 6th Avenue, Homestead

Here are the neighbors for 636 Southwest 6th Avenue, Homestead.