Miami-Dade County  »  33030  »  NW 2nd St  »  186 NW 2nd St

186 Northwest 2nd Street, Homestead, FL 33030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

186 Northwest 2nd Street, Homestead, FL 33030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 186 Northwest 2nd Street, Homestead
Zip code 33030
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Homestead
Neighborhood Civic Center
Parcel ID 1078130210050

Sales & Tax Overview for 186 Northwest 2nd Street, Homestead

Sale date 11/24/2021
Sale price $24,566,498
Arm's length
Property tax $17,004

Lot & Building Information for 186 Northwest 2nd Street, Homestead

Building sqft 2,512
Total sqft 5,024
Building class Multifamily 10 Units Plus: Multifamily 3 or More Units (0303)
Acreage 0.319
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1956
Stories 1

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 186 Northwest 2nd Street, Homestead

• • Improvements for 186 Northwest 2nd Street, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 186 Northwest 2nd Street, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 186 Northwest 2nd Street, Homestead, FL 33030?

186 Northwest 2nd Street, Homestead, FL 33030 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,512 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 186 Northwest 2nd Street, Homestead, FL 33030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $692,120, the tax amount paid for 186 Northwest 2nd Street, Homestead, FL 33030 is $17,003.

When was 186 Northwest 2nd Street, Homestead, FL 33030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

186 Northwest 2nd Street, Homestead, FL 33030 was last sold in 11/24/2021 for $24,566,498.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 10 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 186 Northwest 2nd Street, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 186 Northwest 2nd Street, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/24/2021 $24,566,498
07/21/2008 $7,960,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 186 Northwest 2nd Street, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 186 Northwest 2nd Street, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/24/2021 - D
12/03/2021 - R
Deed
07/21/2008 - R Deed
06/12/1998 - R Deed
04/22/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
10/09/1992 - R Notice of Commencement
11/04/1987 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 186 Northwest 2nd Street, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 186 Northwest 2nd Street, Homestead, FL 33030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,004
Market value $1,070,000
Assessed value $692,120

Assessment History for 186 Northwest 2nd Street, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 186 Northwest 2nd Street, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,020,000 $629,200 20.9961 $15,791 +9.26%
2023 $920,000 $572,000 21.192 $14,453 +30.18%
2022 $520,000 $520,000 21.3515 $11,103 +33.69%
2021 $384,120 $374,041 22.0138 $8,305 +8.04%
2020 $347,861 $340,038 22.0988 $7,687 +2.98%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,957
Median age 30
Average household income $61,097
Family households 75.9%
Occupied housing units 10,704
Owner occupied units 40.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $389,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $367,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 186 Northwest 2nd Street, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 186 Northwest 2nd Street, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 186 Northwest 2nd Street, Homestead

Here are the neighbors for 186 Northwest 2nd Street, Homestead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
161 NW 1st St, Homestead 1,292 03/28/2003 $10
16 N Krome Ave, Homestead 5,033 11/09/1995 $64,000
148 NW 1st St, Homestead 1,824 03/05/2003 $125,000
138 NW 2nd St, Homestead 1,880 10/07/2009 $48,500
146 NW 1st St, Homestead 07/07/2020 $10
18 N Krome Ave, Homestead 9,747
178 NW 1st St, Homestead 1,344 09/06/2018 $185,000
176 NW 2nd St, Homestead 1,498 12/21/2018 $105,000
170 NW 2nd St, Homestead 1,378 12/03/2021 $311,000
162 NW 2nd St, Homestead 07/22/2009
25 W Mowry Dr, Homestead 2,712
185 NW 1st St, Homestead 3,231
169 NW 1st St, Homestead 1,292 12/31/2021 $10
136 NW 1st St, Homestead 07/07/2020 $10
153 NW 1st St, Homestead 1,292 11/14/2024 $10
144 NW 2nd St, Homestead 1,746 12/08/2022 $369,000
170 NW 1st St, Homestead 1,210 05/15/2000 $80,200
132 NW 2nd St, Homestead 1,886 05/15/2013 $10
145 NW 1st St, Homestead 07/07/2020 $10
4 N Krome Ave, Homestead 10,174 02/11/2022 $2,500,000