Miami-Dade County  »  33030  »  NW 1st St  »  170 NW 1st St

170 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead, FL 33030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

170 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead, FL 33030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 170 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead
Zip code 33030
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Homestead
Neighborhood Civic Center
Parcel ID 1078130210150

Sales & Tax Overview for 170 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead

Sale date 05/15/2000
Sale price $80,200
Arm's length
Current property tax $564

Lot & Building Information for 170 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead

Building sqft 1,210
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.158
Year built 2000
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 170 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead

• • Improvements for 170 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 170 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 170 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead, FL 33030?

170 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead, FL 33030 was built in 2000 and has a total of 1,210 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 170 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead, FL 33030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $56,015, the tax amount paid for 170 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead, FL 33030 is $2,865.

When was 170 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead, FL 33030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

170 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead, FL 33030 was last sold in 05/15/2000 for $80,200.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 170 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2000 $80,200
12/10/1998 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 170 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 170 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
09/03/2019 - D
09/10/2019 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
03/22/2019 - D
03/26/2019 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2049
05/15/2000 - D
05/08/2000 - R
Mortgage
05/15/2000 - D
05/08/2000 - R
Mortgage
05/15/2000 - D
05/08/2000 - R
Deed
02/12/1999 - D
02/05/1999 - R
Notice of Commencement
12/10/1998 - R Deed
05/28/1980 - R Warranty Deed
10/26/1979 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 170 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 170 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead, FL 33030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $2,865
Current property tax $564
Market value $311,089
Assessed value $56,015

Assessment History for 170 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $296,278 $50,834 20.9961 $2,688 +12.95%
2023 $248,442 $49,354 21.192 $2,380 +9.68%
2022 $221,929 $47,917 21.3515 $2,170 +19.74%
2021 $158,874 $46,522 22.0138 $1,812 -45.04%
2020 $149,191 $45,880 22.0988 $3,297 -1.01%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 170 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 170 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Atala Montessori School for Creative Expression NR Private PK, K-8 121 0.20
Miami Bridge South NR Public 4-12 5 0.22
The Thinking Child Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.23
The Thinking Child Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.23

Nearest middle schools