Miami-Dade County  »  33030  »  NW 1st St  »  186 NW 1st St

186 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead, FL 33030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

186 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead, FL 33030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 186 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead
Zip code 33030
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Homestead
Neighborhood Civic Center
Parcel ID 1078130210170

Sales & Tax Overview for 186 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead

Sale date 09/09/2022
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,482

Lot & Building Information for 186 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead

Building sqft 3,480
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: Multifamily 3 or More Units (0803)
Acreage 0.158
Year built 1957
Stories 2

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 186 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead

• • Improvements for 186 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 186 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 186 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead, FL 33030?

186 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead, FL 33030 was built in 1957 and has a total of 3,480 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 186 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead, FL 33030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $643,620, the tax amount paid for 186 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead, FL 33030 is $13,481.

When was 186 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead, FL 33030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

186 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead, FL 33030 was last sold in 09/09/2022 for $850,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 186 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 186 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2022 $850,000
09/09/2022 $10
01/05/2021 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 186 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 186 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
09/09/2022 - D
09/09/2022 - R
Deed
09/09/2022 - D
09/09/2022 - R
Quit Claim Deed
01/05/2021 - D
01/12/2021 - R
Quit Claim Deed
08/26/2003 - R Warranty Deed
01/04/2000 - D
12/28/1999 - R
Mortgage
08/31/1999 - D
08/25/1999 - R
Mortgage
08/31/1999 - D
08/25/1999 - R
Deed
03/01/1993 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 186 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 186 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead, FL 33030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,482
Market value $643,620
Assessed value $643,620

Assessment History for 186 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 186 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $614,270 $605,402 20.9961 $12,770 +9.49%
2023 $550,366 $550,366 21.192 $11,663 +29.51%
2022 $421,796 $421,796 21.3515 $9,006 +38.98%
2021 $373,810 $257,229 22.0138 $6,480 -11.45%
2020 $331,133 $233,845 22.0988 $7,318 +36.60%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,957
Median age 30
Average household income $61,097
Family households 75.9%
Occupied housing units 10,704
Owner occupied units 40.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $389,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $367,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 186 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 186 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 186 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead

Here are the neighbors for 186 Northwest 1st Street, Homestead.