Miami-Dade County  »  33030  »  Old Dixie Hwy  »  1496 Old Dixie Hwy

1496 Old Dixie Highway, Homestead, FL 33030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1496 Old Dixie Highway, Homestead, FL 33030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1496 Old Dixie Highway, Homestead
Zip code 33030
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Homestead
Neighborhood Desoto Heights
Parcel ID 1079070130120

Sales & Tax Overview for 1496 Old Dixie Highway, Homestead

Sale date 01/12/2022
Sale price $3,375,000
Arm's length
Property tax $89,675

Lot & Building Information for 1496 Old Dixie Highway, Homestead

Building sqft 26,383
Building class Warehouse Terminal or Storage: Warehouse or Storage (4837)
Acreage 0.621
Year built 2004
Stories 3

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1496 Old Dixie Highway, Homestead

• • Improvements for 1496 Old Dixie Highway, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1496 Old Dixie Highway, Homestead

How many sq. ft. does 1496 Old Dixie Highway, Homestead, FL 33030 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse Terminal or Storage: Warehouse or Storage (4837) located at 1496 Old Dixie Highway, Homestead, FL 33030 has a total of 26,383 square feet and a current price per square foot of $127.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1496 Old Dixie Highway, Homestead, FL 33030?

1496 Old Dixie Highway, Homestead, FL 33030 was built in 2004 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,834,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1496 Old Dixie Highway, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1496 Old Dixie Highway, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2022 $3,375,000
01/12/2022 $5,000
01/12/2022 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1496 Old Dixie Highway, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1496 Old Dixie Highway, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/19/2022 - D
04/19/2022 - R
Mortgage 05/05/2024
01/12/2022 - D
01/12/2022 - R
Mortgage 01/05/2023
01/12/2022 - D
01/12/2022 - R
Quit Claim Deed
01/12/2022 - D
01/12/2022 - R
Deed
01/12/2022 - D
01/12/2022 - R
Deed
02/25/2010 - D
02/25/2010 - R
Deed
04/02/2009 - R Deed
02/01/2001 - R Warranty Deed
12/01/1992 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1496 Old Dixie Highway, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 1496 Old Dixie Highway, Homestead, FL 33030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $89,675
Market value $4,834,000
Assessed value $4,024,945

Assessment History for 1496 Old Dixie Highway, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1496 Old Dixie Highway, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $5,148,000 $3,659,041 20.9961 $86,656 -13.95%
2023 $4,752,000 $4,752,000 21.192 $100,704 +79.66%
2022 $3,668,000 $2,159,850 21.3515 $56,053 +25.01%
2021 $2,194,000 $1,963,500 22.0138 $44,840 +13.67%
2020 $1,785,000 $1,785,000 22.0988 $39,446 -0.36%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,957
Median age 30
Average household income $61,097
Family households 75.9%
Occupied housing units 10,704
Owner occupied units 40.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $389,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $367,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1496 Old Dixie Highway, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1496 Old Dixie Highway, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1496 Old Dixie Highway, Homestead

Here are the neighbors for 1496 Old Dixie Highway, Homestead.