Miami-Dade County  »  33030  »  NE 8th St  »  185 NE 8th St

185 Ne 8th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 Property Information

185 Ne 8th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

185 Ne 8th Street, Homestead, FL 33030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185 Ne 8th Street, Homestead
Zip code 33030
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Homestead
Neighborhood Diamond Park - Fairlawn Park
Parcel ID 1079070300450

Sales & Tax Overview for 185 Ne 8th Street, Homestead

Sale date 01/06/2026
Sale price $2,450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 185 Ne 8th Street, Homestead

Building sqft 7,717
Building class Religious - Exempt: Religious (7144)
Acreage 1.385
Year built 1954
Stories 1

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 185 Ne 8th Street, Homestead

• • Improvements for 185 Ne 8th Street, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185 Ne 8th Street, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 185 Ne 8th Street, Homestead, FL 33030?

185 Ne 8th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 was built in 1954 and has a total of 7,717 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 185 Ne 8th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,503,224, the tax amount paid for 185 Ne 8th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 is $38,325.

When was 185 Ne 8th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

185 Ne 8th Street, Homestead, FL 33030 was last sold in 01/06/2026 for $2,450,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185 Ne 8th Street, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 Ne 8th Street, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2026 $2,450,000

Title Documents for 185 Ne 8th Street, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
02/19/2026 - D
02/19/2026 - R
Notice of Commencement
01/06/2026 - D
01/08/2026 - R
Mortgage
01/06/2026 - D
01/08/2026 - R
Deed
04/27/1992 - R Notice of Commencement
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 185 Ne 8th Street, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 185 Ne 8th Street, Homestead, FL 33030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $38,325
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,534,092
Assessed value $1,503,224

Assessment History for 185 Ne 8th Street, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 Ne 8th Street, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,534,092 $1,503,224 20.9465 $38,325 +5.23%
2024 $2,537,072 $1,366,568 20.9961 $36,420 +10.94%
2023 $2,212,772 $1,242,335 21.192 $32,829 +36.14%
2022 $1,129,396 $1,129,396 21.3515 $24,114 +2.28%
2021 $1,085,494 $1,064,203 22.0138 $23,576 +10.27%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$420,000
-10.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-8.4% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,678
Median age 30.2
Average household income $66,124
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 10,763
Owner occupied units 43.6%
Average number of people per household 3.45
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $440,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $400,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185 Ne 8th Street, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185 Ne 8th Street, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 185 Ne 8th Street, Homestead

Here are the neighbors for 185 Ne 8th Street, Homestead.