Miami-Dade County  »  33030  »  SE 6th Ave  »  301 SE 6th Ave

Riverwalk II - 301 Southeast 6th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Riverwalk II - 301 Southeast 6th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 301 Southeast 6th Avenue, Homestead
Zip code 33030
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Homestead
Neighborhood Cocowalk Estates
Parcel ID 1079180010130

Sales & Tax Overview for 301 Southeast 6th Avenue, Homestead

Sale date 03/25/2013
Sale price $6,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,768

Lot & Building Information for 301 Southeast 6th Avenue, Homestead

Building sqft 15,387
Total sqft 89,218
Building class Multifamily 10 Units Plus: Multifamily 3 or More Units (0303)
Acreage 8.191
Buildings on lot 8
Year built 1994
Stories 2

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 301 Southeast 6th Avenue, Homestead

• • Improvements for 301 Southeast 6th Avenue, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 301 Southeast 6th Avenue, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Riverwalk II - 301 Southeast 6th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030?

Riverwalk II - 301 Southeast 6th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 was built in 1994 and has a total of 15,387 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Riverwalk II - 301 Southeast 6th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,588,450, the tax amount paid for Riverwalk II - 301 Southeast 6th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 is $154,664.

When was Riverwalk II - 301 Southeast 6th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 last sold and what was the last sale price?

Riverwalk II - 301 Southeast 6th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030 was last sold in 03/25/2013 for $6,200,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 112 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 301 Southeast 6th Avenue, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 301 Southeast 6th Avenue, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2013 $6,200,000
05/17/2011 $4,000,000
10/19/1992 $336,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 301 Southeast 6th Avenue, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 301 Southeast 6th Avenue, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/25/2013 - D
03/25/2013 - R
Deed
05/17/2011 - D
05/17/2011 - R
Deed
06/17/1994 - R Mortgage
10/19/1992 - R Notice of Commencement
10/19/1992 - R Mortgage
10/19/1992 - R Warranty Deed
10/19/1992 - R Warranty Deed
10/19/1992 - R Warranty Deed
10/19/1992 - R Warranty Deed
10/19/1992 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 301 Southeast 6th Avenue, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for Riverwalk II - Riverwalk II - 301 Southeast 6th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $154,664
Current property tax $2,768
Market value $9,100,000
Assessed value $6,588,450

Assessment History for 301 Southeast 6th Avenue, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 301 Southeast 6th Avenue, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $8,835,000 $5,989,500 20.9961 $144,542 +9.39%
2023 $7,945,000 $5,445,000 21.192 $132,138 +25.02%
2022 $4,950,000 $4,950,000 21.3515 $105,690 -2.02%
2021 $4,900,000 $4,900,000 22.0138 $107,868 +0.39%
2020 $4,862,000 $4,862,000 22.0988 $107,444 +9.63%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,957
Median age 30
Average household income $61,097
Family households 75.9%
Occupied housing units 10,704
Owner occupied units 40.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $389,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $367,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 301 Southeast 6th Avenue, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 301 Southeast 6th Avenue, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 301 Southeast 6th Avenue, Homestead

Here are the neighbors for Riverwalk II - 301 Southeast 6th Avenue, Homestead.