Miami-Dade County  »  33030  »  NE 2nd Dr  »  255 NE 2nd Dr

255 Ne 2nd Drive, Homestead, FL 33030 Property Information

255 Ne 2nd Drive, Homestead, FL 33030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

255 Ne 2nd Drive, Homestead, FL 33030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 255 Ne 2nd Drive, Homestead
Zip code 33030
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Homestead
Neighborhood Cocowalk Estates
Parcel ID 1079180081200

Sales & Tax Overview for 255 Ne 2nd Drive, Homestead

Sale date 10/07/2005
Sale price $1,950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 255 Ne 2nd Drive, Homestead

Building sqft 18,955
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 1.636
Year built 1976
Stories 1

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 255 Ne 2nd Drive, Homestead

• • Improvements for 255 Ne 2nd Drive, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 255 Ne 2nd Drive, Homestead

How many sq. ft. does 255 Ne 2nd Drive, Homestead, FL 33030 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 255 Ne 2nd Drive, Homestead, FL 33030 has a total of 18,955 square feet and a current price per square foot of $102.

What is the year built & the current market value of 255 Ne 2nd Drive, Homestead, FL 33030?

255 Ne 2nd Drive, Homestead, FL 33030 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,385,432.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 255 Ne 2nd Drive, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 Ne 2nd Drive, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2005 $1,950,000
08/30/2004 $620,000
06/16/2004 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 255 Ne 2nd Drive, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 255 Ne 2nd Drive, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/07/2005 - R Warranty Deed
08/30/2004 - R Warranty Deed
08/30/2004 - R Warranty Deed
06/16/2004 - R Quit Claim Deed
03/24/2000 - D
03/20/2000 - R
Deed
06/11/1999 - D
06/05/1999 - R
Resolution
08/27/1998 - R Mortgage
08/27/1998 - R Warranty Deed
06/02/1995 - R Easment
01/13/1995 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 255 Ne 2nd Drive, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 255 Ne 2nd Drive, Homestead, FL 33030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $45,742
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,385,432
Assessed value $2,090,276

Assessment History for 255 Ne 2nd Drive, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 Ne 2nd Drive, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,398,855 $1,900,251 20.9961 $43,190 +12.34%
2023 $2,001,797 $1,727,501 21.192 $38,447 +5.44%
2022 $2,015,294 $1,570,456 21.3515 $36,463 +16.02%
2021 $1,427,688 $1,427,688 22.0138 $31,429 -1.22%
2020 $1,439,761 $1,439,761 22.0988 $31,817 +1.25%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,957
Median age 30
Average household income $61,097
Family households 75.9%
Occupied housing units 10,704
Owner occupied units 40.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $389,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $367,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255 Ne 2nd Drive, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255 Ne 2nd Drive, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 255 Ne 2nd Drive, Homestead

Here are the neighbors for 255 Ne 2nd Drive, Homestead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price