Essex County  »  07107  »  Springdale Ave  »  81-87 Springdale Ave

81-87 Springdale Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

81-87 Springdale Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81-87 Springdale Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07107
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1942
Lot 1
Neighborhood Upper Roseville

Sales & Tax Overview for 81-87 Springdale Avenue, Newark

Sale date 09/23/1997
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $27,989

Lot & Building Information for 81-87 Springdale Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 18,070
Building class Industrial/Manufacturing (330)
Acreage 0.546
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 81-87 Springdale Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 81-87 Springdale Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 81-87 Springdale Avenue, Newark

How many square feet does 81-87 Springdale Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107 have?

This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 81-87 Springdale Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107 has a total of 18,070 square feet.

What is the market value of 81-87 Springdale Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107?

The current market value is $699,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81-87 Springdale Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81-87 Springdale Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/1997 $1

Title Documents for 81-87 Springdale Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/23/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 81-87 Springdale Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 81-87 Springdale Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $27,989
Market value $699,900

Assessment History for 81-87 Springdale Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81-87 Springdale Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $699,900 $699,900 3.999 $27,989 +5.15%
2024 $699,900 $699,900 3.803 $26,617 +2.01%
2023 $699,900 $699,900 3.728 $26,092 -0.21%
2022 $699,900 $699,900 3.736 $26,148 +0.05%
2021 $699,900 $699,900 3.734 $26,134 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,293
Median age 35.2
Average household income $75,162
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 15,184
Owner occupied units 29.1%
Average number of people per household 2.85
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $399,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $325,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81-87 Springdale Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81-87 Springdale Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 81-87 Springdale Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 81-87 Springdale Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
65-75 Springdale Ave, Newark 03/07/2019 $400,000
278 N 11th St, Newark 1,675 08/06/2020 $120,000
211 N 13th St, Newark 3,921 11/05/2019 $286,000
209 N 13th St, Newark 3,868 10/25/2019 $330,000
280-282 N 11th St, Newark 1,720 06/24/2020 $10
274-276 N 11th St, Newark 1,675 10/27/1997 $1
203-205 N 13th, Newark 4,000 03/22/2006 $206,500
201 N 13th St, Newark 3,868 08/15/2007 $135,000
194-204 N 12th St, Newark 1,258 06/24/2009 $1,650,000