206-238 North 12th Street, Newark City, NJ Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

206-238 North 12th Street, Newark City, NJ
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 206-238 North 12th Street, Newark City
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1942.01
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 206-238 North 12th Street, Newark City

Sale date 10/26/2015
Sale price $766,800
Arm's length
Property tax $43,949

Lot & Building Information for 206-238 North 12th Street, Newark City

Building class Industrial-Other (331)
Acreage 4.176
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 206-238 North 12th Street, Newark City

• • Improvements for 206-238 North 12th Street, Newark City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 206-238 North 12th Street, Newark City

What is the market value of 206-238 North 12th Street, Newark City, NJ?

The current market value is $1,099,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 206-238 North 12th Street, Newark City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 206-238 North 12th Street, Newark City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2015 $766,800

Title Documents for 206-238 North 12th Street, Newark City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/06/2025 - D
09/09/2025 - R
06/21/2023 - D
06/29/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/20/2023 - D
07/14/2023 - R
07/27/2022 - D
08/04/2022 - R
Memorandum of Agreement
07/27/2022 - D
08/04/2022 - R
Memorandum of Agreement
10/26/2015 - D
12/01/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/10/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 206-238 North 12th Street, Newark City

Access detailed property tax data for 206-238 North 12th Street, Newark City, NJ. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $43,949
Market value $1,099,000

Assessment History for 206-238 North 12th Street, Newark City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 206-238 North 12th Street, Newark City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,099,000 $1,099,000 3.999 $43,949 +5.15%
2024 $1,099,000 $1,099,000 3.803 $41,795 +2.01%
2023 $1,099,000 $1,099,000 3.728 $40,971 -0.21%
2022 $1,099,000 $1,099,000 3.736 $41,059 +0.05%
2021 $1,099,000 $1,099,000 3.734 $41,037 -1.74%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 206-238 North 12th Street, Newark City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 206-238 North 12th Street, Newark City

Here are the neighbors for 206-238 North 12th Street, Newark City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
65-75 Springdale Ave, Newark 03/07/2019 $400,000
278 N 11th St, Newark 1,675 08/06/2020 $120,000
452-454 3rd Ave W, Newark 1,008 05/02/2003 $140,000
211 N 13th St, Newark 3,921 11/05/2019 $286,000
209 N 13th St, Newark 3,868 10/25/2019 $330,000
280-282 N 11th St, Newark 1,720 06/24/2020 $10
274-276 N 11th St, Newark 1,675 10/27/1997 $1
203-205 N 13th, Newark 4,000 03/22/2006 $206,500
201 N 13th St, Newark 3,868 08/15/2007 $135,000
194-204 N 12th St, Newark 1,258 06/24/2009 $1,650,000
81-87 Springdale Ave, Newark 18,070 09/23/1997 $1
476-482 4th Ave W, Newark 766 04/05/2018
456-466 3rd Ave W, Newark 08/25/2004 $500,000
448 3rd Ave W, Newark 1,152 07/06/2006 $250,000
389-391 Park Ave, Newark 10/01/1997
164-192 N 13th St, Newark 08/15/2016 $850,000
207 N 13th St, Newark 2,468 07/15/2008 $1
284 N 11th St, Newark 1,425 09/20/1991 $120,000
450 3rd Ave W, Newark 2,230 10/18/1995 $95,000
194-220 N 13th St, Newark