Essex County  »  07105  »  Lafayette St  »  252-272 Lafayette St

252-272 Lafayette Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

252-272 Lafayette Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 252-272 Lafayette Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 1976
Lot 1
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 252-272 Lafayette Street, Newark

Sale date 01/27/2016
Sale price $354,033
Arm's length
Property tax $118,474

Lot & Building Information for 252-272 Lafayette Street, Newark

Building sqft 32,250
Building class Store
Acreage 1.545

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 252-272 Lafayette Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 252-272 Lafayette Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 252-272 Lafayette Street, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 252-272 Lafayette Street, Newark, NJ 07105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 252-272 Lafayette Street, Newark, NJ 07105 has a total of 32,250 square feet and a current price per square foot of $10.

What is the market value of 252-272 Lafayette Street, Newark, NJ 07105?

The current market value is $2,962,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 252-272 Lafayette Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 252-272 Lafayette Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/2016 $354,033
03/31/1997 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 252-272 Lafayette Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 252-272 Lafayette Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/28/2023 - R Mortgage
02/28/2023 - R Mortgage
01/27/2016 - D
01/29/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/31/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 252-272 Lafayette Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 252-272 Lafayette Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $118,474
Market value $2,962,600

Assessment History for 252-272 Lafayette Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 252-272 Lafayette Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,962,600 $2,962,600 3.999 $118,474 +5.15%
2024 $2,962,600 $2,962,600 3.803 $112,668 +2.01%
2023 $2,962,600 $2,962,600 3.728 $110,446 -0.21%
2022 $2,962,600 $2,962,600 3.736 $110,683 +0.05%
2021 $2,962,600 $2,962,600 3.734 $110,623 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,093
Median age 34.2
Average household income $76,392
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 19,099
Owner occupied units 15.9%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $489,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $457,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 252-272 Lafayette Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 252-272 Lafayette Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 252-272 Lafayette Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 252-272 Lafayette Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
205 Elm St, Newark 2,568 11/19/2010 $165,100
312-316 Bloomfield Ave, Newark 12,024
567-579 3rd St, Newark 10/18/2011
535 4th St, Newark 3,231 03/01/2005 $300,000
217 Elm St, Newark 1,936 09/24/2014 $350,000
209 Elm St, Newark 2,552 03/06/2024
282 Lafayette St, Newark 3,648 02/06/1995 $175,000
215 Elm St, Newark 2,000 07/01/2006 $472,500
207 Elm St, Newark 1,916 12/06/2012 $1
315-323 Bloomfield Ave, Newark 03/30/2023