243 Elm Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information
243 Elm Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 243 Elm Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07105 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 1978 |
| Lot | 41 |
| Neighborhood | North Ironbound |
Sales & Tax Overview for 243 Elm Street, Newark
| Sale date | 07/31/2008 |
| Sale price | $960,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $19,427 |
Lot & Building Information for 243 Elm Street, Newark
| Building class | Apartment-Other (029) |
| Acreage | 0.054 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 243 Elm Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 243 Elm Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 243 Elm Street, Newark
Assessed at $485,800, the tax amount paid for 243 Elm Street, Newark, NJ 07105 is $19,427.
When was 243 Elm Street, Newark, NJ 07105 last sold and what was the last sale price?243 Elm Street, Newark, NJ 07105 was last sold in 07/31/2008 for $960,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 243 Elm Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 243 Elm Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 243 Elm Street, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 243 Elm Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 243 Elm Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $19,427 |
| Market value | $485,800 |
Assessment History for 243 Elm Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 243 Elm Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $485,800 | $485,800 | 3.999 | $19,427 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $485,800 | $485,800 | 3.803 | $18,475 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $485,800 | $485,800 | 3.728 | $18,111 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $485,800 | $485,800 | 3.736 | $18,149 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $485,800 | $485,800 | 3.734 | $18,140 | -1.74% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 243 Elm Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 243 Elm Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette Street Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 1,180 | 0.25 |
| Ironbound Academy Elementary School | NR | Public | K-4 | 190 | 0.29 |
| Wilson Avenue Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-8 | 1,099 | 0.31 |
| Ann Street Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-8 | 1,200 | 0.34 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oliver Street Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 1,045 | 0.54 |