166 Van Buren Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information
166 Van Buren Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 166 Van Buren Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07105 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 1979 |
| Lot | 7 |
| Neighborhood | North Ironbound |
Sales & Tax Overview for 166 Van Buren Street, Newark
| Property tax | $9,926 |
Lot & Building Information for 166 Van Buren Street, Newark
| Building sqft | 4,946 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.057 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Units | 3 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 166 Van Buren Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 166 Van Buren Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 166 Van Buren Street, Newark
166 Van Buren Street, Newark, NJ 07105 was built in 1900 and has a total of 4,946 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 166 Van Buren Street, Newark, NJ 07105 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $248,200, the tax amount paid for 166 Van Buren Street, Newark, NJ 07105 is $9,925.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 166 Van Buren Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 166 Van Buren Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 166 Van Buren Street, Newark
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 166 Van Buren Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 166 Van Buren Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $9,926 |
| Market value | $248,200 |
Assessment History for 166 Van Buren Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 166 Van Buren Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $248,200 | $248,200 | 3.999 | $9,926 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $248,200 | $248,200 | 3.803 | $9,439 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $248,200 | $248,200 | 3.728 | $9,253 | -0.21% |
| 2022 | $248,200 | $248,200 | 3.736 | $9,273 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $248,200 | $248,200 | 3.734 | $9,268 | -1.74% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 166 Van Buren Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2 (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 166 Van Buren Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wilson Avenue Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-8 | 1,099 | 0.21 |
| Ironbound Academy Elementary School | NR | Public | K-4 | 190 | 0.27 |
| Ann Street Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-8 | 1,200 | 0.27 |
| Lafayette Street Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 1,180 | 0.34 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpha and Omega | NR | Private | PK-11 | 56 | 0.57 |