Miami-Dade County  »  8855 NE 2nd Ave

8855 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33138 Property Information

8855 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33138 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8855 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33138
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8855 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33138
County Miami-Dade
Municipality El Portal
Parcel ID 1832060210050

Sales & Tax Overview for 8855 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami

Sale date 02/20/2004
Sale price $220,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,184

Lot & Building Information for 8855 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 2,497
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.193
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 8855 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 8855 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8855 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8855 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33138?

8855 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33138 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,497 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8855 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33138 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $639,524, the tax amount paid for 8855 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33138 is $15,183.

When was 8855 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33138 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8855 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33138 was last sold in 02/20/2004 for $220,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8855 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8855 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/20/2004 $220,000

Title Documents for 8855 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/12/2023 - D
04/14/2023 - R
Mortgage Deed
02/20/2004 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8855 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 8855 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33138. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,184
Market value $689,583
Assessed value $639,524

Assessment History for 8855 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8855 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $689,583 $639,524 23.2227 $15,184 +6.30%
2024 $689,583 $581,386 23.3397 $14,284 +6.04%
2023 $689,583 $528,533 23.4451 $13,470 +14.08%
2022 $563,583 $480,485 23.4343 $11,807 +6.18%
2021 $528,997 $436,805 23.9773 $11,120 -4.97%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8855 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8855 Ne 2nd Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The French American School of Miami NR Private PK-5 141 0.54
Bola Childcare Learning Center NR Private PK-1 34 0.59
Bola Childcare Learning Center NR Private PK-1 34 0.59
Miami Shores Community Church School NR Private PK-5 42 0.70

Nearest middle schools