Miami-Dade County  »  33156  »  SW 112th St  »  6835 SW 112th St

6835 Southwest 112th Street, Miami, FL 33156 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6835 Southwest 112th Street, Miami, FL 33156
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6835 Southwest 112th Street, Miami
Zip code 33156
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Pinecrest
Neighborhood Helms Country Estates
Parcel ID 2050110050760

Sales & Tax Overview for 6835 Southwest 112th Street, Miami

Sale date 09/10/2025
Sale price $2,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $42,105

Lot & Building Information for 6835 Southwest 112th Street, Miami

Building sqft 4,140
Total sqft 4,816
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.87
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1953
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 6835 Southwest 112th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 6835 Southwest 112th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6835 Southwest 112th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6835 Southwest 112th Street, Miami, FL 33156?

6835 Southwest 112th Street, Miami, FL 33156 was built in 1953 and has a total of 4,140 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6835 Southwest 112th Street, Miami, FL 33156 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,402,477, the tax amount paid for 6835 Southwest 112th Street, Miami, FL 33156 is $42,105.

When was 6835 Southwest 112th Street, Miami, FL 33156 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6835 Southwest 112th Street, Miami, FL 33156 was last sold in 09/10/2025 for $2,400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6835 Southwest 112th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6835 Southwest 112th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2025 $2,400,000
01/19/2024 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6835 Southwest 112th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6835 Southwest 112th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
09/10/2025 - D
09/12/2025 - R
Affidavit
09/10/2025 - D
09/12/2025 - R
Deed
01/19/2024 - D
01/19/2024 - R
Quit Claim Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6835 Southwest 112th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 6835 Southwest 112th Street, Miami, FL 33156. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $42,105
Market value $2,402,477
Assessed value $2,402,477

Assessment History for 6835 Southwest 112th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6835 Southwest 112th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,180,623 $644,769 17.3897 $21,352 +13.21%
2023 $1,806,633 $625,990 17.4951 $18,861 +19.31%
2022 $1,394,249 $607,758 17.4843 $15,808 +13.62%
2021 $1,057,406 $590,057 18.0273 $13,913 -7.96%
2020 $836,166 $581,911 18.0788 $15,117 -8.92%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6835 Southwest 112th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6835 Southwest 112th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Miami Palmetto Senior High Adult NR Public 0 0.81
Palmetto Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-5 666 1.06
Palmetto Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-5 666 1.06
The Roig Academy NR Private PK, K-8 52 1.21
The Roig Academy NR Private PK, K-8 52 1.21

Nearest middle schools

Miami Palmetto Senior High Adult NR Public 0 0.81
Miami Palmetto Senior High School 6 Public 8-12 2,671 0.81