Miami-Dade County  »  33156  »  SW 116th St  »  6100 SW 116th St

6100 Southwest 116th Street, Miami, FL 33156 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6100 Southwest 116th Street, Miami, FL 33156
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6100 Southwest 116th Street, Miami
Zip code 33156
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Pinecrest
Neighborhood Shorecrest Estates - Coral Hill
Parcel ID 2050120000110

Sales & Tax Overview for 6100 Southwest 116th Street, Miami

Sale date 12/08/2020
Sale price $2,235,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $40,900

Lot & Building Information for 6100 Southwest 116th Street, Miami

Building sqft 6,450
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.92
Year built 2001
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 6100 Southwest 116th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 6100 Southwest 116th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6100 Southwest 116th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6100 Southwest 116th Street, Miami, FL 33156?

6100 Southwest 116th Street, Miami, FL 33156 was built in 2001 and has a total of 6,450 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6100 Southwest 116th Street, Miami, FL 33156 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,374,721, the tax amount paid for 6100 Southwest 116th Street, Miami, FL 33156 is $46,955.

When was 6100 Southwest 116th Street, Miami, FL 33156 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6100 Southwest 116th Street, Miami, FL 33156 was last sold in 12/08/2020 for $2,235,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6100 Southwest 116th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6100 Southwest 116th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/2020 $2,235,000
10/28/2010 $0
08/02/1994 $379,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6100 Southwest 116th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6100 Southwest 116th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
01/13/2021 - D
01/20/2021 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
12/08/2020 - D
12/16/2020 - R
Mortgage
12/08/2020 - D
12/16/2020 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2051
12/08/2020 - D
12/16/2020 - R
Deed
10/28/2010 - D
10/28/2010 - R
Quit Claim Deed
05/10/2000 - D
05/03/2000 - R
Notice of Commencement
08/02/1994 - R Warranty Deed
12/21/1978 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6100 Southwest 116th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 6100 Southwest 116th Street, Miami, FL 33156. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $46,955
Current property tax $40,900
Market value $3,179,279
Assessed value $2,374,721

Assessment History for 6100 Southwest 116th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6100 Southwest 116th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,179,279 $2,374,721 17.5257 $46,955 +5.17%
2024 $2,991,568 $2,307,795 17.3897 $44,646 +5.88%
2023 $2,683,631 $2,240,578 17.4951 $42,167 +10.87%
2022 $2,175,319 $2,175,319 17.4843 $38,034 +26.24%
2021 $1,671,242 $1,671,242 18.0273 $30,128 -3.84%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6100 Southwest 116th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6100 Southwest 116th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Louis Covenant School NR Private PK-8 514 0.44
St Louis Covenant School NR Private PK-8 514 0.44
Children's Resources NR Private PK-6 78 0.44
Children's Resources NR Private PK-6 78 0.44
Kendall Christian School NR Private PK-5 372 0.44

Nearest middle schools

St Louis Covenant School NR Private PK-8 514 0.44