Miami-Dade County  »  33156  »  SW 116th St  »  6500 SW 116th St

6500 Southwest 116th Street, Miami, FL 33156 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6500 Southwest 116th Street, Miami, FL 33156
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6500 Southwest 116th Street, Miami
Zip code 33156
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Pinecrest
Neighborhood South Mitchell Manors - Rolling Ridge Estates
Parcel ID 2050120000132

Sales & Tax Overview for 6500 Southwest 116th Street, Miami

Sale date 01/13/2020
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $31,745

Lot & Building Information for 6500 Southwest 116th Street, Miami

Building sqft 2,882
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.927
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 6500 Southwest 116th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 6500 Southwest 116th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6500 Southwest 116th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6500 Southwest 116th Street, Miami, FL 33156?

6500 Southwest 116th Street, Miami, FL 33156 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,882 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6500 Southwest 116th Street, Miami, FL 33156 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,371,519, the tax amount paid for 6500 Southwest 116th Street, Miami, FL 33156 is $31,744.

When was 6500 Southwest 116th Street, Miami, FL 33156 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6500 Southwest 116th Street, Miami, FL 33156 was last sold in 01/13/2020 for $950,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6500 Southwest 116th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6500 Southwest 116th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2020 $950,000
09/10/2018 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6500 Southwest 116th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6500 Southwest 116th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/12/2020 - D
06/15/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2035
01/13/2020 - D
01/13/2020 - R
Deed
09/10/2018 - D
09/13/2018 - R
Deed
09/10/2018 - D
09/13/2018 - R
Affidavit
01/11/2000 - D
01/05/2000 - R
Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6500 Southwest 116th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 6500 Southwest 116th Street, Miami, FL 33156. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $31,745
Market value $2,533,607
Assessed value $1,371,519

Assessment History for 6500 Southwest 116th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6500 Southwest 116th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,335,179 $1,246,836 17.3897 $28,867 +14.10%
2023 $1,950,009 $1,133,488 17.4951 $25,300 +29.90%
2022 $1,252,068 $1,030,444 17.4843 $19,477 +31.92%
2021 $818,975 $818,975 18.0273 $14,764 -9.08%
2020 $898,236 $898,236 18.0788 $16,239 -11.69%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6500 Southwest 116th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6500 Southwest 116th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Children's Resources NR Private PK-6 78 0.85
Children's Resources NR Private PK-6 78 0.85
St Louis Covenant School NR Private PK-8 514 0.85
St Louis Covenant School NR Private PK-8 514 0.85
Killian Montessori School NR Private PK-K 26 0.85

Nearest middle schools

St Louis Covenant School NR Private PK-8 514 0.85