9949 Northwest 89th Avenue, Miami, FL 33178 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9949 Northwest 89th Avenue, Miami |
| Zip code | 33178 |
| County | Miami-Dade |
| Municipality | Medley |
| Neighborhood | Sunny Glades Farms |
| Parcel ID | 2230040140010 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9949 Northwest 89th Avenue, Miami
| Sale date | 07/26/2007 |
| Sale price | $19,047,895 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $510,824 |
Lot & Building Information for 9949 Northwest 89th Avenue, Miami
| Building sqft | 62,282 |
| Total sqft | 230,474 |
| Building class | Warehouse Terminal or Storage: Warehouse or Storage (4837) |
| Acreage | 9.947 |
| Buildings on lot | 5 |
| Year built | 1991 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Miami-Dade County Public Schools |
Other Property Data for 9949 Northwest 89th Avenue, Miami
- • Improvements for 9949 Northwest 89th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9949 Northwest 89th Avenue, Miami
This Warehouse Terminal or Storage: Warehouse or Storage (4837) located at 9949 Northwest 89th Avenue, Miami, FL 33178 has a total of 62,282 square feet and a current price per square foot of $305.
What is the year built & the current market value of 9949 Northwest 89th Avenue, Miami, FL 33178?9949 Northwest 89th Avenue, Miami, FL 33178 was built in 1991 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $34,253,000.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 9949 Northwest 89th Avenue, Miami
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 07/23/2025 |
| Last updated | 08/15/2025 |
PROPERTY FEATURES
⺠+/- 8,370 Sq. Ft. Total Size
⺠+/- 670 Sq. Ft. Office
⺠+/- 7,700 Sq. Ft. Warehouse
⺠Five (5) Dock High Loading Doors
⺠One (1) Ramp Loading Door
⺠10’ x 14’ Loading Doors
⺠3 Phase Electrical Service
⺠18’ Clear Ceiling Height
⺠Fully Fire Sprinkled Building
⺠Twin-T Concrete Walls & Roof
⺠Outside the Wellfield Protected Area
⺠City Water & Sewer
Brokers
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 07/23/2025 |
| Last updated | 08/14/2025 |
| Lot size | 3227 SF |
This industrial and commercial property is centrally located near NW 105th Way and South River Drive, providing convenient access to major thoroughfares. It is situated on NW 89th Avenue through NW South River Drive. The property is just minutes away from both the Florida Turnpike and the Palmetto Expressway via Okeechobee Road, which connects to all highways and ports in the county. Additionally, Miami International Airport and the Port of Miami can be reached within minutes via the Dolphin Expressway, while Broward County and Port Everglades are easily accessible from I-75 and I-95.
PROPERTY HIGHLIGHTS
+/- 3,227 Sq. Ft. Total Size
+/- 323 Sq. Ft. Office
+/- 2,904 Sq. Ft. Warehouse
Two (2) Dock High Loading Doors
18" Clear Ceiling Height
Fully Fire Sprinkled Building
Twin-T Concrete Walls & Roof
Outside the Wellfield Protected Area
City Water & Sewer
Brokers
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 07/23/2025 |
| Last updated | 08/14/2025 |
| Lot size | 3788 SF |
PROPERTY FEATURES
+/- 3,978 Sq. Ft. Total Size
+/- 397 Sq. Ft. Office
+/- 3,581 Sq. Ft. Warehouse
Two (2) Dock High Loading Doors (10'X14")
18 Clear Ceiling Height
Fully Fire Sprinkled Building
Twin-T Concrete Walls & Roof
Outside the Wellfield Protected Area
City Water & Sewer
Brokers
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 07/23/2025 |
| Last updated | 08/14/2025 |
| Lot size | 2790 SF |
PROPERTY FEATURES:
+/- 2,790 Sq. Ft. Total
+/- 279 Sq. Ft. Office
+/- 2,511 Sq. Ft. Warehouse
Two (2) Dock Loading Doors
18’ Clear Ceiling Height
Twin-T Roof Construction
City Water & Sewer
Ample Parking
Outside the Wellfield Protected Area
Brokers
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 07/23/2025 |
| Last updated | 08/14/2025 |
| Lot size | 1390 SF |
PROPERTY FEATURES
+/- 1,390 Sq. Ft. Total Size
+/- 139 Sq. Ft. Office
+/- 1,251 Sq. Ft. Warehouse
One (1) Street Level Loading Doors
22’ Clear Ceiling Height
Twin-T Roof Construction
City Water & Sewer
Ample Parking
Outside the Wellfield Protected Area
Frontage \ Exposure
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 9949 Northwest 89th Avenue, Miami
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9949 Northwest 89th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 9949 Northwest 89th Avenue, Miami
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9949 Northwest 89th Avenue, Miami
Access detailed property tax data for 9949 Northwest 89th Avenue, Miami, FL 33178. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $510,824 |
| Market value | $34,253,000 |
| Assessed value | $23,172,436 |
Assessment History for 9949 Northwest 89th Avenue, Miami
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9949 Northwest 89th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $34,253,000 | $23,172,436 | 18.8727 | $510,824 | +14.35% |
| 2024 | $30,532,000 | $21,065,851 | 18.2397 | $446,730 | +12.45% |
| 2023 | $26,583,000 | $19,150,774 | 18.1451 | $397,281 | +6.32% |
| 2022 | $25,678,000 | $17,409,795 | 18.3343 | $373,676 | +19.38% |
| 2021 | $19,087,000 | $14,259,850 | 19.5773 | $313,003 | -14.87% |
Miami residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.
Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 67,789 |
| Median age | 38 |
| Average household income | $121,748 |
| Family households | 81.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 20,757 |
| Owner occupied units | 51.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.15 |
| Median year structure built | 2006 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $569,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $513,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9949 Northwest 89th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9949 Northwest 89th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 9949 Northwest 89th Avenue, Miami
Here are the neighbors for 9949 Northwest 89th Avenue, Miami.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|