Essex County  »  07105  »  Ferry St  »  591-623 Ferry St

591-623 Ferry Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

591-623 Ferry Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

591-623 Ferry Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 591-623 Ferry Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2393
Lot 59
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 591-623 Ferry Street, Newark

Sale date 06/30/2022
Sale price $24,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $274,931

Lot & Building Information for 591-623 Ferry Street, Newark

Building sqft 321
Building class Industrial-Other (331)
Acreage 8.827
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 591-623 Ferry Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 591-623 Ferry Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 591-623 Ferry Street, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 591-623 Ferry Street, Newark, NJ 07105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial-Other (331) located at 591-623 Ferry Street, Newark, NJ 07105 has a total of 321 square feet and a current price per square foot of $74,766.

What is the market value of 591-623 Ferry Street, Newark, NJ 07105?

The current market value is $6,875,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 591-623 Ferry Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 591-623 Ferry Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2022 $24,000,000
03/30/2022 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 591-623 Ferry Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 591-623 Ferry Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/28/2024 - D
06/20/2024 - R
Permit
07/13/2022 - R Mortgage
07/13/2022 - R Mortgage
06/30/2022 - D
07/13/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/30/2022 - D
07/13/2022 - R
Deed Bargain and Sale with Covenants as to Grantor's Acts
03/30/2022 - D
04/01/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/09/1981 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 591-623 Ferry Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 591-623 Ferry Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $274,931
Market value $6,875,000

Assessment History for 591-623 Ferry Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 591-623 Ferry Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $6,875,000 $6,875,000 3.999 $274,931 +5.15%
2024 $6,875,000 $6,875,000 3.803 $261,456 +2.01%
2023 $6,875,000 $6,875,000 3.728 $256,300 -0.21%
2022 $6,875,000 $6,875,000 3.736 $256,850 +0.05%
2021 $6,875,000 $6,875,000 3.734 $256,713 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,093
Median age 34.2
Average household income $76,392
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 19,099
Owner occupied units 15.9%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $489,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $457,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 591-623 Ferry Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 591-623 Ferry Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 591-623 Ferry Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 591-623 Ferry Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
92 Vincent St, Newark 4,032 02/27/2007 $387,000
77 Waydell St, Newark 1,321 12/19/2003 $1
71 Waydell St, Newark 4,444 04/03/1997 $72,500
63 Waydell St, Newark 1,680 08/29/1997 $65,000
49-51 Manufacturers Pl, Newark 2,480 12/04/2002 $374,000
63-65 Manufacturers Pl, Newark 2,480 08/11/2021
86-88 Manufacturers Pl, Newark 12/10/1997
81 Waydell St, Newark 1,486 07/31/1991
79 Waydell St, Newark 2,087 06/28/2018 $275,000