Essex County  »  07105  »  Manufacturers Pl  »  49-51 Manufacturers Pl

49-51 Manufacturers Place, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

49-51 Manufacturers Place, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49-51 Manufacturers Place, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2395
Lot 1.02
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 49-51 Manufacturers Place, Newark

Sale date 12/04/2002
Sale price $374,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,290

Lot & Building Information for 49-51 Manufacturers Place, Newark

Building sqft 2,480
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.075
Year built 1997

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Three Family Residential (R-3F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 49-51 Manufacturers Place, Newark

• • Improvements for 49-51 Manufacturers Place, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49-51 Manufacturers Place, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 49-51 Manufacturers Place, Newark, NJ 07105?

49-51 Manufacturers Place, Newark, NJ 07105 was built in 1997 and has a total of 2,480 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 49-51 Manufacturers Place, Newark, NJ 07105 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $232,300, the tax amount paid for 49-51 Manufacturers Place, Newark, NJ 07105 is $9,289.

When was 49-51 Manufacturers Place, Newark, NJ 07105 last sold and what was the last sale price?

49-51 Manufacturers Place, Newark, NJ 07105 was last sold in 12/04/2002 for $374,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49-51 Manufacturers Place, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49-51 Manufacturers Place, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/2002 $374,000

Title Documents for 49-51 Manufacturers Place, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/04/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49-51 Manufacturers Place, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 49-51 Manufacturers Place, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,290
Market value $232,300

Assessment History for 49-51 Manufacturers Place, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49-51 Manufacturers Place, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $232,300 $232,300 3.999 $9,290 +5.15%
2024 $232,300 $232,300 3.803 $8,834 +2.01%
2023 $232,300 $232,300 3.728 $8,660 -0.21%
2022 $232,300 $232,300 3.736 $8,679 +0.05%
2021 $232,300 $232,300 3.734 $8,674 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49-51 Manufacturers Place, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49-51 Manufacturers Place, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hawkins Street Elementary School 2 Public K-8 726 0.18
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 0.62
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 0.62
Wilson Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-8 1,099 0.94
Ann Street Elementary School 5 Public K-8 1,200 1.12

Nearest middle schools

Hawkins Street Elementary School 2 Public K-8 726 0.18
Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 0.62
Wilson Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-8 1,099 0.94
Ann Street Elementary School 5 Public K-8 1,200 1.12
Lafayette Street Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 1,180 1.40

Nearest high schools

Alpha and Omega NR Private PK-11 56 0.62
East Side High School 2 Public 9-12 2,255 1.24
Harrison High School 3 Public 9-12 716 1.46
Team Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-12 6,096 1.78
North Star Academy Charter School of Newark 6 Charter K-12 6,352 1.88

Neighbors for 49-51 Manufacturers Place, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 49-51 Manufacturers Place, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
92 Vincent St, Newark 4,032 02/27/2007 $387,000
77 Waydell St, Newark 1,321 12/19/2003 $1
71 Waydell St, Newark 4,444 04/03/1997 $72,500
63-65 Manufacturers Pl, Newark 2,480 08/11/2021
591-623 Ferry St, Newark 321 06/30/2022 $24,000,000
86-88 Manufacturers Pl, Newark 12/10/1997
90 Vincent St, Newark 3,992 07/11/2017 $325,000
81 Waydell St, Newark 1,486 07/31/1991
79 Waydell St, Newark 2,087 06/28/2018 $275,000
75 Waydell St, Newark 2,652 12/29/2016 $450,000
55-57 Manufacturers Pl, Newark 2,480 10/16/2018 $455,000
77-79 Manufacturers Pl, Newark 12/10/1997
81 Manufacturers Pl, Newark 12/10/1997
45-47 Manufacturers Pl, Newark 2,480 03/18/2002 $225,000
59-61 Manufacturers Pl, Newark 2,480 08/02/2010 $270,000
88 Vincent St, Newark 1,214 06/19/2015 $115,000
73 Waydell St, Newark 3,304 05/27/2021 $1
69 Waydell St, Newark 912 06/14/1989 $120,000
53 Manufacturers Pl, Newark 2,480 12/01/2017 $370,000
67 Waydell St, Newark 1,220 08/10/2023