Miami-Dade County  »  11287 SW 5th St

11287 Southwest 5th Street, Miami, FL 33174 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11287 Southwest 5th Street, Miami, FL 33174
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11287 Southwest 5th Street, Miami
Zip code 33174
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Sweetwater
Parcel ID 2540060010374

Sales & Tax Overview for 11287 Southwest 5th Street, Miami

Sale date 07/23/2003
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,105

Lot & Building Information for 11287 Southwest 5th Street, Miami

Building sqft 2,388
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.14
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 11287 Southwest 5th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 11287 Southwest 5th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11287 Southwest 5th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11287 Southwest 5th Street, Miami, FL 33174?

11287 Southwest 5th Street, Miami, FL 33174 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,388 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11287 Southwest 5th Street, Miami, FL 33174 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $480,789, the tax amount paid for 11287 Southwest 5th Street, Miami, FL 33174 is $10,104.

When was 11287 Southwest 5th Street, Miami, FL 33174 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11287 Southwest 5th Street, Miami, FL 33174 was last sold in 07/23/2003 for $230,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11287 Southwest 5th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11287 Southwest 5th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2003 $230,000
11/23/1999 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11287 Southwest 5th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 11287 Southwest 5th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/22/2025 - D
12/29/2025 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2056
07/23/2003 - R Warranty Deed
11/23/1999 - D
11/15/1999 - R
Quit Claim Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11287 Southwest 5th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 11287 Southwest 5th Street, Miami, FL 33174. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,105
Market value $657,005
Assessed value $480,789

Assessment History for 11287 Southwest 5th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11287 Southwest 5th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $657,005 $480,789 18.5861 $10,105 +11.75%
2024 $575,061 $437,081 18.6031 $9,042 +11.42%
2023 $499,043 $397,347 18.7085 $8,115 +16.63%
2022 $392,140 $361,225 18.6977 $6,958 +20.44%
2021 $293,650 $293,650 19.6721 $5,777 -0.64%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11287 Southwest 5th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11287 Southwest 5th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

My Little World NR Private PK-2 117 0.33
My Little World NR Private PK-2 117 0.33
Gettysburg Academy of Miami NR Private K-12 0 0.40
Dr. Carlos J. Finlay Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 552 0.42

Nearest middle schools

Gettysburg Academy of Miami NR Private K-12 0 0.40