Essex County  »  07105  »  Ferry St  »  574-602 Ferry St

574-602 Ferry Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

574-602 Ferry Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

574-602 Ferry Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 574-602 Ferry Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2398
Lot 1
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 574-602 Ferry Street, Newark

Sale date 12/16/2016
Sale price $3,379,103
Property tax $115,828

Lot & Building Information for 574-602 Ferry Street, Newark

Building class Industrial/Manufacturing (330)
Acreage 1.69
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 574-602 Ferry Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 574-602 Ferry Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 574-602 Ferry Street, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 574-602 Ferry Street, Newark, NJ 07105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 574-602 Ferry Street, Newark, NJ 07105 has a total of 96,031 square feet and a current price per square foot of $35.

What is the market value of 574-602 Ferry Street, Newark, NJ 07105?

The current market value is $3,045,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 574-602 Ferry Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 574-602 Ferry Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2016 $3,379,103
04/13/1998 $1,300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 574-602 Ferry Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 574-602 Ferry Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/18/2025 - R Mortgage
01/08/2025 - R Mortgage
08/30/2021 - R Mortgage
08/30/2021 - R Mortgage
12/16/2016 - D
01/03/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/13/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 574-602 Ferry Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 574-602 Ferry Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $115,828
Market value $3,045,700

Assessment History for 574-602 Ferry Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 574-602 Ferry Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,045,700 $3,045,700 3.803 $115,828 +2.01%
2023 $3,045,700 $3,045,700 3.728 $113,544 -0.21%
2022 $3,045,700 $3,045,700 3.736 $113,787 +0.05%
2021 $3,045,700 $3,045,700 3.734 $113,726 -1.74%
2020 $3,045,700 $3,045,700 3.8 $115,737 +1.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,657
Median age 34
Average household income $72,000
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 19,425
Owner occupied units 17.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $450,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $442,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 574-602 Ferry Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 574-602 Ferry Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 574-602 Ferry Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 574-602 Ferry Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
376-406 Raymond Blvd, Newark 12/16/2016 $3,379,103
2 Waydell St, Newark 04/04/1996 $215,000
4 Waydell St, Newark 04/04/1996 $215,000
8 Waydell St, Newark 1,672 08/01/1989 $162,000
579-589 Ferry St, Newark 12/07/2012 $1
70-84 Manufacturers Pl, Newark 12/10/1997
62-64 Manufacturers Pl, Newark 2,674 11/30/2016 $1
598-604 Rear Ferry St, Newark 12/16/2016 $3,379,103
6 Waydell St, Newark 2,520 01/09/2015 $1