84 Lockwood Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information
84 Lockwood Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 84 Lockwood Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07105 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 2412 |
| Lot | 17 |
| Neighborhood | North Ironbound |
Sales & Tax Overview for 84 Lockwood Street, Newark
| Sale date | 05/18/2022 |
| Sale price | $935,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $251,652 |
Lot & Building Information for 84 Lockwood Street, Newark
| Building class | Apartment-Other (029) |
| Acreage | 10.262 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 84 Lockwood Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 84 Lockwood Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 84 Lockwood Street, Newark
84 Lockwood Street, Newark, NJ 07105 was built in 1900.
What is the assessed value of 84 Lockwood Street, Newark, NJ 07105 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $6,617,200, the tax amount paid for 84 Lockwood Street, Newark, NJ 07105 is $264,621.
When was 84 Lockwood Street, Newark, NJ 07105 last sold and what was the last sale price?84 Lockwood Street, Newark, NJ 07105 was last sold in 05/18/2022 for $935,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 84 Lockwood Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 84 Lockwood Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 84 Lockwood Street, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 84 Lockwood Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 84 Lockwood Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $251,652 |
| Market value | $6,617,200 |
Assessment History for 84 Lockwood Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 84 Lockwood Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,617,200 | $6,617,200 | 3.803 | $251,652 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $6,617,200 | $6,617,200 | 3.728 | $246,689 | +70.71% |
| 2022 | $3,868,000 | $3,868,000 | 3.736 | $144,508 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $3,868,000 | $3,868,000 | 3.734 | $144,431 | -1.74% |
| 2020 | $3,868,000 | $3,868,000 | 3.8 | $146,984 | +1.04% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 84 Lockwood Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 84 Lockwood Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hawkins Street Elementary School | 2 | Public | K-8 | 726 | 0.61 |
| Alpha and Omega | NR | Private | PK-11 | 56 | 0.98 |
| Alpha and Omega | NR | Private | PK-11 | 56 | 0.98 |
| Kennedy Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-1 | 353 | 1.31 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpha and Omega | NR | Private | PK-11 | 56 | 0.98 |
| Wilson Avenue Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-8 | 1,099 | 1.35 |
| Washington No. 1 Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 494 | 1.35 |
| East Newark Middle School | NR | Public | 6-8 | 73 | 1.41 |