Essex County  »  07105  »  Lockwood St  »  54 Lockwood St

54 Lockwood Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

54 Lockwood Street, Newark, NJ 07105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

54 Lockwood Street, Newark, NJ 07105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 54 Lockwood Street, Newark
Zip code 07105
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2412
Lot 58
Neighborhood North Ironbound

Sales & Tax Overview for 54 Lockwood Street, Newark

Sale date 01/27/2022
Sale price $6,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $243,207

Lot & Building Information for 54 Lockwood Street, Newark

Building sqft 211,388
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 10.356

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 54 Lockwood Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 54 Lockwood Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 54 Lockwood Street, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 54 Lockwood Street, Newark, NJ 07105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 54 Lockwood Street, Newark, NJ 07105 has a total of 211,388 square feet and a current price per square foot of $28.

What is the market value of 54 Lockwood Street, Newark, NJ 07105?

The current market value is $6,081,700.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 54 Lockwood Street, Newark

No photo available
Bridge Point 15E
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/21/2024
Last updated 05/13/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Charles Fern
Jason Barton
Thomas Tucci
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
1 Floor Warehouse/Distribution Listing price not available 211,388 Charles Fern
Jason Barton
Thomas Tucci
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
Bridge Point 15E
54 Lockwood Street, Newark
Property Industrial
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 211388 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 54 Lockwood Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54 Lockwood Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/27/2022 $6,000,000
12/16/2021 $6,000,000
12/10/2013 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 54 Lockwood Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 54 Lockwood Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/30/2024 - D
11/06/2024 - R
Deed Notice
08/22/2024 - R Mortgage
06/24/2024 - D
08/22/2024 - R
Confirmatory Deed
09/12/2023 - D
09/22/2023 - R
Consolidation Deed
09/12/2023 - D
09/18/2023 - R
Consolidation Deed
04/28/2023 - R Mortgage
12/15/2022 - D
01/10/2023 - R
Permit
01/27/2022 - D
02/07/2022 - R
Bargain and Sale Deed with Covenant Against Grantor's Acts
12/16/2021 - D
12/20/2021 - R
Bargain and Sale Deed
12/10/2013 - D
01/27/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 54 Lockwood Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 54 Lockwood Street, Newark, NJ 07105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $243,207
Market value $6,081,700

Assessment History for 54 Lockwood Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54 Lockwood Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $6,081,700 $6,081,700 3.999 $243,207 +5.15%
2024 $6,081,700 $6,081,700 3.803 $231,287 +293.11%
2023 $1,578,200 $1,578,200 3.728 $58,835 -0.21%
2022 $1,578,200 $1,578,200 3.736 $58,962 +0.05%
2021 $1,578,200 $1,578,200 3.734 $58,930 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,093
Median age 34.2
Average household income $76,392
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 19,099
Owner occupied units 15.9%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $489,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $457,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54 Lockwood Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54 Lockwood Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 54 Lockwood Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 54 Lockwood Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
99 Lockwood St, Newark 04/18/2007 $225,000
101-115 Lister Ave, Newark
108 Albert Ave, Newark 01/24/2018 $350,000
110-112 Albert Ave, Newark 04/15/2015 $1
85-89 Lister Ave, Newark
38 Esther St, Newark 08/27/1985
63-67 Rear Blanchard St, Newark 08/06/2014 $937,500
84 Lockwood St, Newark 05/18/2022 $935,000
36 Esther St, Newark
28-34 Esther St, Newark
130-132 Lockwood St, Newark 7,936
91-99 Lister Ave, Newark 07/26/1983