Miami-Dade County  »  13600 NW 97th Ave

13600 Northwest 97th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33018 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

13600 Northwest 97th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33018
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13600 Northwest 97th Avenue, Hialeah
Zip code 33018
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Hialeah Gardens
Neighborhood Gardens of El Jardin
Parcel ID 2720290010040

Sales & Tax Overview for 13600 Northwest 97th Avenue, Hialeah

Sale date 05/21/2018
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,186

Lot & Building Information for 13600 Northwest 97th Avenue, Hialeah

Building sqft 3,010
Total sqft 4,406
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 1.25
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 13600 Northwest 97th Avenue, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 13600 Northwest 97th Avenue, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13600 Northwest 97th Avenue, Hialeah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13600 Northwest 97th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33018?

13600 Northwest 97th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33018 was built in 1968 and has a total of 3,010 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13600 Northwest 97th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33018 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $508,314, the tax amount paid for 13600 Northwest 97th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33018 is $16,324.

When was 13600 Northwest 97th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33018 last sold and what was the last sale price?

13600 Northwest 97th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33018 was last sold in 05/21/2018 for $340,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13600 Northwest 97th Avenue, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13600 Northwest 97th Avenue, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/2018 $340,000
07/05/2006 $10
10/11/1996 $180,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13600 Northwest 97th Avenue, Hialeah with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13600 Northwest 97th Avenue, Hialeah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/21/2018 - D
05/29/2018 - R
Deed
07/05/2006 - R Quit Claim Deed
12/01/1999 - D
11/20/1999 - R
Mortgage
10/11/1996 - R Warranty Deed
10/11/1978 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13600 Northwest 97th Avenue, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 13600 Northwest 97th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33018. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,324
Current property tax $9,186
Market value $1,459,601
Assessed value $508,314

Assessment History for 13600 Northwest 97th Avenue, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13600 Northwest 97th Avenue, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,459,601 $508,314 19.7009 $16,324 +1.15%
2024 $1,463,028 $493,989 19.7179 $16,138 +32.59%
2023 $842,672 $479,601 20.3064 $12,171 +8.97%
2022 $726,514 $465,633 20.2956 $11,169 +3.38%
2021 $649,443 $452,071 20.8386 $10,804 -32.14%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$433,750
9.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$280
-1.1% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13600 Northwest 97th Avenue, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13600 Northwest 97th Avenue, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thumbelina Learning Center #4 NR Private PK, K-9 0 0.17
Thumbelina Learning Center #4 NR Private PK, K-9 0 0.17
Lincoln-Marti Charter Schools Hialeah Campus 6 Charter K-12 209 0.21
West Lakes Preparatory Academy 9 Public PK, K-8 533 0.32
West Lakes Preparatory Academy 9 Public PK, K-8 533 0.32

Nearest middle schools