Essex County  »  07108  »  Kent St  »  40-50 Kent St

40-50 Kent Street, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information

40-50 Kent Street, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40-50 Kent Street, Newark, NJ 07108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40-50 Kent Street, Newark
Zip code 07108
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2615
Lot 23
Neighborhood West Side Newark

Sales & Tax Overview for 40-50 Kent Street, Newark

Sale date 02/08/2021
Sale price $53,435
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 40-50 Kent Street, Newark

Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 0.307

Bike Score

Zoning district Redevelopment/Special District (RDV)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 40-50 Kent Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 40-50 Kent Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40-50 Kent Street, Newark

What is the assessed value of 40-50 Kent Street, Newark, NJ 07108 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $297,000, the tax amount paid for 40-50 Kent Street, Newark, NJ 07108 is $11,877.

When was 40-50 Kent Street, Newark, NJ 07108 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40-50 Kent Street, Newark, NJ 07108 was last sold in 02/08/2021 for $53,435.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40-50 Kent Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40-50 Kent Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/2021 $53,435

Title Documents for 40-50 Kent Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/04/2023 - R Assignment of Mortgage
09/20/2021 - R Mortgage
02/08/2021 - D
08/25/2021 - R
Quitclaim Deed
10/01/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40-50 Kent Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 40-50 Kent Street, Newark, NJ 07108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,295
Current property tax $0
Market value $297,000

Assessment History for 40-50 Kent Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40-50 Kent Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $297,000 $297,000 3.803 $11,295 +2.01%
2023 $297,000 $297,000 3.728 $11,072 -0.21%
2022 $297,000 $297,000 3.736 $11,096 +0.05%
2021 $297,000 $297,000 3.734 $11,090 -1.74%
2020 $297,000 $297,000 3.8 $11,286 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40-50 Kent Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40-50 Kent Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Avon Avenue School 2 Public PK, K-8 563 0.28
Avon Avenue School 2 Public PK, K-8 563 0.28
Harriet Tubman Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 326 0.36
Harriet Tubman Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 326 0.36
Cleveland Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 341 0.39

Nearest middle schools

Avon Avenue School 2 Public PK, K-8 563 0.28
Harriet Tubman Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 326 0.36
Cleveland Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 341 0.39
Chad Science Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.46
South Seventeenth Street Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 335 0.52

Nearest high schools

Newark Innovation Academy NR Public 9-12 23 0.41
Chad Science Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.46