Essex County  »  07108  »  S 10th St  »  636 S 10th St

636 South 10th Street, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

636 South 10th Street, Newark, NJ 07108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 636 South 10th Street, Newark
Zip code 07108
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2615
Lot 38
Neighborhood West Side Newark

Sales & Tax Overview for 636 South 10th Street, Newark

Sale date 05/01/2009
Sale price $11,000
Arm's length
Property tax $977

Lot & Building Information for 636 South 10th Street, Newark

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.055
Year built 1882

Bike Score

Zoning district Redevelopment/Special District (RDV)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 636 South 10th Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 636 South 10th Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 636 South 10th Street, Newark

What is the year built & the current market value of 636 South 10th Street, Newark, NJ 07108?

636 South 10th Street, Newark, NJ 07108 was built in 1882 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $25,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 636 South 10th Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 636 South 10th Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2009 $11,000
03/27/1992 $1,187
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 636 South 10th Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 636 South 10th Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/23/2024 - D
11/07/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/31/2023 - D
08/09/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/01/2009 - D
06/02/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/27/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 636 South 10th Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 636 South 10th Street, Newark, NJ 07108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $977
Market value $25,700

Assessment History for 636 South 10th Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 636 South 10th Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $25,700 $25,700 3.803 $977 +2.01%
2023 $25,700 $25,700 3.728 $958 -0.21%
2022 $25,700 $25,700 3.736 $960 +0.05%
2021 $25,700 $25,700 3.734 $960 -1.74%
2020 $25,700 $25,700 3.8 $977 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 636 South 10th Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 636 South 10th Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Avon Avenue School 2 Public PK, K-8 563 0.34
Avon Avenue School 2 Public PK, K-8 563 0.34
Harriet Tubman Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 326 0.34
Harriet Tubman Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 326 0.34
South Seventeenth Street Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 335 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Avon Avenue School 2 Public PK, K-8 563 0.34
Harriet Tubman Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 326 0.34
Cleveland Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 341 0.46
Chad Science Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.47

Nearest high schools

Chad Science Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.47
Newark Innovation Academy NR Public 9-12 23 0.49