Essex County  »  07108  »  Avon Ave  »  383-385 Avon Ave

383-385 Avon Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information

383-385 Avon Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

383-385 Avon Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 383-385 Avon Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07108
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2632
Lot 24
Neighborhood West Side Newark

Sales & Tax Overview for 383-385 Avon Avenue, Newark

Sale date 10/22/2021
Sale price $17,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,395

Lot & Building Information for 383-385 Avon Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 654
Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.115
Units 8
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 383-385 Avon Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 383-385 Avon Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 383-385 Avon Avenue, Newark

How many square feet does 383-385 Avon Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 have?

This Commercial-Other (100) located at 383-385 Avon Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 has a total of 654 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 383-385 Avon Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $485,000, the tax amount paid for 383-385 Avon Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 is $19,395.

When was 383-385 Avon Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 last sold?

383-385 Avon Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 was last sold in 07/30/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 383-385 Avon Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 383-385 Avon Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2021 $17,000,000
04/24/2018 $460,000
09/14/2005 $380,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 383-385 Avon Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 383-385 Avon Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/23/2025 - R Mortgage 08/01/2055
08/05/2024 - R Mortgage
07/30/2024 - D
08/05/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/07/2023 - D
12/19/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/21/2023 - R Mortgage
10/22/2021 - D
11/03/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/12/2021 - R Mortgage
04/24/2018 - D
05/09/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/14/2005 - D
10/11/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/21/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 383-385 Avon Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 383-385 Avon Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,395
Market value $485,000

Assessment History for 383-385 Avon Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 383-385 Avon Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $485,000 $485,000 3.999 $19,395 +5.15%
2024 $485,000 $485,000 3.803 $18,445 +2.01%
2023 $485,000 $485,000 3.728 $18,081 +16.98%
2022 $413,700 $413,700 3.736 $15,456 +0.05%
2021 $413,700 $413,700 3.734 $15,448 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,790
Median age 32.8
Average household income $60,252
Family households 55.6%
Occupied housing units 11,383
Owner occupied units 19.0%
Average number of people per household 2.52
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $406,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $374,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 383-385 Avon Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 383-385 Avon Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 383-385 Avon Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 383-385 Avon Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
58-64 Woodland Ave, Newark 7,316 07/10/2013 $297,000
714 S 12th St, Newark 2,340 10/29/2015
718 S 13th St, Newark 3,400 05/20/2025
71 Pierce St, Newark 4,194 03/25/2019 $1
727-733 S 13th, Newark 864 06/17/2019 $785,000
395-397 Avon Ave, Newark 09/30/2019 $661,500
741 S 12th St, Newark 5,626 05/04/2021 $1
723 S 11th St, Newark 05/10/2024
712 S 12th St, Newark 2,248 06/07/2004 $80,000
387-389 Avon Ave, Newark 09/09/2025
738-758 S 13th, Newark 05/25/2007 $1
735-739 S 13th, Newark 03/05/2024
716-718 S 12th St, Newark 841 05/10/2024
745 S 12th St, Newark 3,916 08/02/2022
747-749 S 12th St, Newark 3,980 03/26/2026
743 S 12th St, Newark 3,738 09/21/2021
747-757 S 13th, Newark 864 03/05/1996 $48,550
709-711 S 12th St, Newark 10/27/2017