Essex County  »  07103  »  S 13th  »  747-757 S 13th

747-757 South 13th, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

747-757 South 13th, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

747-757 South 13th, Newark, NJ 07103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 747-757 South 13th, Newark
Zip code 07103
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2633
Lot 14
Neighborhood West Side Newark

Sales & Tax Overview for 747-757 South 13th, Newark

Sale date 03/05/1996
Sale price $48,550
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 747-757 South 13th, Newark

Building sqft 864
Building class Industrial/Manufacturing (330)
Acreage 0.344
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 747-757 South 13th, Newark

• • Improvements for 747-757 South 13th, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 747-757 South 13th, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 747-757 South 13th, Newark, NJ 07103 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 747-757 South 13th, Newark, NJ 07103 has a total of 864 square feet and a current price per square foot of $56.

What is the market value of 747-757 South 13th, Newark, NJ 07103?

The current market value is $1,058,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 747-757 South 13th, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 747-757 South 13th, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/05/1996 $48,550

Title Documents for 747-757 South 13th, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/05/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 747-757 South 13th, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 747-757 South 13th, Newark, NJ 07103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $40,243
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,058,200

Assessment History for 747-757 South 13th, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 747-757 South 13th, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,058,200 $1,058,200 3.803 $40,243 +2.01%
2023 $1,058,200 $1,058,200 3.728 $39,450 -0.21%
2022 $1,058,200 $1,058,200 3.736 $39,534 +0.05%
2021 $1,058,200 $1,058,200 3.734 $39,513 -1.74%
2020 $1,058,200 $1,058,200 3.8 $40,212 +1.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 36,733
Median age 31
Average household income $58,804
Family households 61.0%
Occupied housing units 12,864
Owner occupied units 23.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1990
Median value for units with a mortgage $270,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $236,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 747-757 South 13th, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 747-757 South 13th, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 747-757 South 13th, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 747-757 South 13th, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
58-64 Woodland Ave, Newark 7,316 07/10/2013 $297,000
383-385 Avon Ave, Newark 654 07/30/2024
395-397 Avon Ave, Newark 09/30/2019 $661,500
401 Avon Ave, Newark 864
762 S 14th St, Newark 3,086 06/14/2024
727-733 S 13th, Newark 864 06/17/2019 $785,000
71 Pierce St, Newark 4,194 03/25/2019 $1
718 S 13th St, Newark 3,400 05/20/2025
768 S 14th St, Newark 864 01/22/1973
764 S 14th St, Newark 5,988 03/11/2022
760 S 14th St, Newark 2,134 03/10/2003 $147,900