38-58 Branford Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 38-58 Branford Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07114 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 2759 |
| Lot | 21 |
| Neighborhood | South Broad Valley |
Sales & Tax Overview for 38-58 Branford Street, Newark
| Sale date | 01/11/2022 |
| Sale price | $3,000,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $68,603 |
Lot & Building Information for 38-58 Branford Street, Newark
| Building sqft | 14,709 |
| Building class | Warehouse-Other (959) |
| Acreage | 0.631 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 38-58 Branford Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 38-58 Branford Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 38-58 Branford Street, Newark
This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 38-58 Branford Street, Newark, NJ 07114 has a total of 14,709 square feet and a current price per square foot of $203.
What is the market value of 38-58 Branford Street, Newark, NJ 07114?The current market value is $1,715,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 38-58 Branford Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38-58 Branford Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 38-58 Branford Street, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 38-58 Branford Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 38-58 Branford Street, Newark, NJ 07114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $68,603 |
| Market value | $1,715,500 |
Assessment History for 38-58 Branford Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38-58 Branford Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,715,500 | $1,715,500 | 3.999 | $68,603 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $1,715,500 | $1,715,500 | 3.803 | $65,240 | +2.01% |
| 2023 | $1,715,500 | $1,715,500 | 3.728 | $63,954 | +237.84% |
| 2022 | $506,700 | $506,700 | 3.736 | $18,930 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $506,700 | $506,700 | 3.734 | $18,920 | -1.74% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 13,670 |
| Median age | 35.7 |
| Average household income | $58,546 |
| Family households | 55.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,401 |
| Owner occupied units | 20.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.39 |
| Median year structure built | 1971 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $424,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $0 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38-58 Branford Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38-58 Branford Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 38-58 Branford Street, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 38-58 Branford Street, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 226-232 Elizabeth Ave, Newark | 10/03/2018 | $1,500,000 | |
| 218-224 Elizabeth Ave, Newark | 19,116 | 05/11/2017 | $1,600,000 |
| 212 Elizabeth Ave, Newark | 866 | 08/05/1992 | $30,000 |
| 61 E Runyon St, Newark | 04/21/2004 | $130,000 | |
| 19 E Runyon St, Newark | 5,315 | ||
| 11-13 E Runyon St, Newark | |||