Essex County  »  07108  »  Elizabeth Ave  »  218-224 Elizabeth Ave

218-224 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

218-224 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 218-224 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07108
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2760
Lot 5.01
Neighborhood South Broad Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 218-224 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark

Sale date 05/11/2017
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,730

Lot & Building Information for 218-224 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 19,116
Building class Store
Acreage 0.241

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 218-224 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 218-224 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 218-224 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 218-224 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 218-224 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108 has a total of 19,116 square feet and a current price per square foot of $83.

What is the market value of 218-224 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108?

The current market value is $643,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 218-224 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 218-224 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2017 $1,600,000
07/31/2003 $525,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 218-224 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 218-224 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/11/2017 - D
06/07/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/31/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 218-224 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 218-224 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, NJ 07108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $25,730
Market value $643,400

Assessment History for 218-224 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 218-224 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $643,400 $643,400 3.999 $25,730 +5.15%
2024 $643,400 $643,400 3.803 $24,469 +2.01%
2023 $643,400 $643,400 3.728 $23,986 -0.21%
2022 $643,400 $643,400 3.736 $24,037 +0.05%
2021 $643,400 $643,400 3.734 $24,025 -1.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,790
Median age 32.8
Average household income $60,252
Family households 55.6%
Occupied housing units 11,383
Owner occupied units 19.0%
Average number of people per household 2.52
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $406,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $374,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 218-224 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 218-224 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 218-224 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 218-224 Elizabeth Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
212 Elizabeth Ave, Newark 866 08/05/1992 $30,000
226-232 Elizabeth Ave, Newark 10/03/2018 $1,500,000
61 E Runyon St, Newark 04/21/2004 $130,000
19 E Runyon St, Newark 5,315
11-13 E Runyon St, Newark
49-55 E Runyon St, Newark 02/01/2017 $800,000
21-29 E Runyon St, Newark 01/13/2003 $300,000
210 Elizabeth Ave, Newark 09/11/2003 $200,000
15-17 E Runyon St, Newark
208 Elizabeth Ave, Newark 09/11/2003 $200,000