Essex County  »  07112  »  St James Pl  »  47 St James Pl

47 St James Place, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information

47 St James Place, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

47 St James Place, Newark, NJ 07112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 47 St James Place, Newark
Zip code 07112
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 3053.01
Lot 20
Neighborhood Weequahic

Sales & Tax Overview for 47 St James Place, Newark

Property tax $8,678

Lot & Building Information for 47 St James Place, Newark

Building sqft 5,093
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.095
Year built 1927
Units 3
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Three Family Residential (R-3F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 47 St James Place, Newark

• • Improvements for 47 St James Place, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 47 St James Place, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 47 St James Place, Newark, NJ 07112?

47 St James Place, Newark, NJ 07112 was built in 1927 and has a total of 5,093 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 47 St James Place, Newark, NJ 07112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $217,000, the tax amount paid for 47 St James Place, Newark, NJ 07112 is $8,677.

When was 47 St James Place, Newark, NJ 07112 last sold?

47 St James Place, Newark, NJ 07112 was last sold in 12/20/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 47 St James Place, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47 St James Place, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 47 St James Place, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/26/2025 - R Assignment of Mortgage
06/04/2025 - R Mortgage 07/01/2055
12/20/2024 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/20/2023 - R Mortgage
07/16/2021 - R Assignment of Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 47 St James Place, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 47 St James Place, Newark, NJ 07112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,678
Market value $217,000

Assessment History for 47 St James Place, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47 St James Place, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $217,000 $217,000 3.999 $8,678 +5.15%
2024 $217,000 $217,000 3.803 $8,253 +2.01%
2023 $217,000 $217,000 3.728 $8,090 -0.21%
2022 $217,000 $217,000 3.736 $8,107 +0.05%
2021 $217,000 $217,000 3.734 $8,103 -1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 47 St James Place, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 47 St James Place, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George Washington Carver Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 486 0.14
Bruce Street H. NR Public PK, K-8 41 0.14
Bruce Street H. NR Public PK, K-8 41 0.14
N J Reg Day School Newark NR Public K-12 115 0.26

Nearest middle schools

Bruce Street H. NR Public PK, K-8 41 0.14
N J Reg Day School Newark NR Public K-12 115 0.26
Hawthorne Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 393 0.30
Chancellor Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 618 0.40

Nearest high schools

N J Reg Day School Newark NR Public K-12 115 0.26
Eagle Academy for Young Men of Newark 1 Public 7-12 140 0.44