Essex County  »  07112  »  St James Pl  »  57-59 St James Pl

57-59 St James Place, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information

57-59 St James Place, Newark, NJ 07112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

57-59 St James Place, Newark, NJ 07112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 57-59 St James Place, Newark
Zip code 07112
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 3053.01
Lot 25
Neighborhood Weequahic

Sales & Tax Overview for 57-59 St James Place, Newark

Sale date 05/09/1997
Sale price $152,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,310

Lot & Building Information for 57-59 St James Place, Newark

Building sqft 6,118
Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 0.137
Year built 1930
Units 4
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 57-59 St James Place, Newark

• • Improvements for 57-59 St James Place, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 57-59 St James Place, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 57-59 St James Place, Newark, NJ 07112?

57-59 St James Place, Newark, NJ 07112 was built in 1930 and has a total of 6,118 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 57-59 St James Place, Newark, NJ 07112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $244,800, the tax amount paid for 57-59 St James Place, Newark, NJ 07112 is $9,789.

When was 57-59 St James Place, Newark, NJ 07112 last sold and what was the last sale price?

57-59 St James Place, Newark, NJ 07112 was last sold in 05/09/1997 for $152,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 57-59 St James Place, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57-59 St James Place, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/1997 $152,000

Title Documents for 57-59 St James Place, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/09/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 57-59 St James Place, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 57-59 St James Place, Newark, NJ 07112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,310
Market value $244,800

Assessment History for 57-59 St James Place, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57-59 St James Place, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $244,800 $244,800 3.803 $9,310 +2.01%
2023 $244,800 $244,800 3.728 $9,126 -0.21%
2022 $244,800 $244,800 3.736 $9,146 +0.05%
2021 $244,800 $244,800 3.734 $9,141 -1.74%
2020 $244,800 $244,800 3.8 $9,302 +1.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 27,633
Median age 35
Average household income $73,906
Family households 54.1%
Occupied housing units 10,809
Owner occupied units 29.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $297,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $323,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 57-59 St James Place, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 57-59 St James Place, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 57-59 St James Place, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 57-59 St James Place, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
134 Dewey St, Newark 2,160 06/27/2024
49 St James Pl, Newark 3,426
47 St James Pl, Newark 5,093 12/20/2024
132 Dewey St, Newark 2,284
27-29 Willoughby St, Newark 5,758 11/07/2018 $1
39-41 Willoughby St, Newark 6,384 07/25/2007 $465,000
60 St James Pl, Newark 05/29/2018 $1
43-45 St James Pl, Newark 5,444 08/03/2012 $100
61-63 St James Pl, Newark 6,118 05/02/2022 $1