Miami-Dade County  »  180 NE 161st St

180 Ne 161st Street, Miami, FL 33162 Property Information

180 Ne 161st Street, Miami, FL 33162 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

180 Ne 161st Street, Miami, FL 33162
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 180 Ne 161st Street, Miami
Zip code 33162
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Biscayne Gardens
Parcel ID 3021130020490

Sales & Tax Overview for 180 Ne 161st Street, Miami

Sale date 10/22/2018
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,181

Lot & Building Information for 180 Ne 161st Street, Miami

Building sqft 1,054
Total sqft 2,052
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.427
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Units 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 180 Ne 161st Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 180 Ne 161st Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 180 Ne 161st Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 180 Ne 161st Street, Miami, FL 33162?

180 Ne 161st Street, Miami, FL 33162 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,054 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 180 Ne 161st Street, Miami, FL 33162 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $362,819, the tax amount paid for 180 Ne 161st Street, Miami, FL 33162 is $6,873.

When was 180 Ne 161st Street, Miami, FL 33162 last sold and what was the last sale price?

180 Ne 161st Street, Miami, FL 33162 was last sold in 10/22/2018 for $150,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 180 Ne 161st Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 180 Ne 161st Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2018 $150,000
03/14/2012 $90,000
03/14/2012 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 180 Ne 161st Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 180 Ne 161st Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/22/2018 - D
10/23/2018 - R
Mortgage and Security Agreement 10/22/2023
10/22/2018 - D
10/23/2018 - R
Deed
03/14/2012 - D
03/14/2012 - R
Deed
03/14/2012 - D
03/14/2012 - R
Deed
09/26/2011 - D
09/26/2011 - R
Deed
09/02/1994 - R Warranty Deed
07/19/1983 - R Judgement
01/01/1901 - D
05/21/1990 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 180 Ne 161st Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 180 Ne 161st Street, Miami, FL 33162. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,874
Current property tax $6,181
Market value $472,987
Assessed value $362,819

Assessment History for 180 Ne 161st Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 180 Ne 161st Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $472,987 $362,819 16.9317 $6,874 +8.13%
2024 $445,997 $329,836 16.9487 $6,357 +13.56%
2023 $372,128 $299,851 17.0541 $5,598 +18.03%
2022 $287,304 $272,592 17.0433 $4,743 +8.71%
2021 $247,811 $247,811 17.6056 $4,363 +0.59%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 180 Ne 161st Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 180 Ne 161st Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thumbelina Academy NR Private K-8 416 0.46
Masters Preparatory School-Nor NR Private K-3 50 0.46
Oasis Christian Academy NR Private K-10 55 0.74
Oak Grove Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 472 0.75
Oak Grove Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 472 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Thumbelina Academy NR Private K-8 416 0.46